Annual Change 2013

Full listing of the annual appointment changes for Salvation Army officers in the Canada and Bermuda Territory. These appointments are effective June 28, unless otherwise stated.

April 26, 2013


Click here for a PDF version.

ABBOTT, Major Collin – Corps Officer – Springdale, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

ABBOTT, Major Jacqueline – Corps Officer – Springdale, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

ALLEN, Major Brenda – Training Officer – College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

ALLEN, Major David – Assistant Director of Academic Studies – College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

ALLEN, Major Debbie – Corps Officer – Flin Flon / The Pas, MB – Circuit (Prairie Division)

ARMSTRONG, Major Constance – Corps Officer – Brampton, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

ARMSTRONG, Major Gordon – Corps Officer – Brampton, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

 

BAIN, Captain Colin – Corps Officer – Toronto Harbour Light Corps, ON (Ontario Central – East Division) Effective: Upon Completion of International Service

BAIN, Captain Maureen – Corps Officer – Toronto Harbour Light Corps, ON (Ontario Central – East Division) Effective: Upon Completion of International Service

BARROW, Major Everett – Area Commander – Southern Region (Maritime Division)

BARROW, Major Violet – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries (Maritime Division)

BINNER, Major Joanne – Corps Officer – Haven of Hope Ministries (Regina), SK (Prairie Division)

BLACKLER, Major Marilyn – Corps Officer – Grand Falls Citadel (Grand Falls-Windsor), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BLACKLER, Major Maurice – Corps Officer – Grand Falls Citadel (Grand Falls-Windsor), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BLAKE, Captain Michele – Corps Officer – Bridgetown Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

BLAKE, Captain Paul – Corps Officer – Bridgetown Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

BLUNDELL-COLBOURNE, Major Phyllis – Corps Officer – Grand Bank, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BOND, Lieutenant Nyree – Calgary Area Emergency Response Coordinator (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) Additional Responsibility

BRAYE, Major David – Corps Officer – Peterborough Temple, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

BRAYE, Major Elaine – Corps Officer – Peterborough Temple, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

BRIDGE, Lieutenant Kimberley – Special Assignment – Divisional Headquarters (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

BRIDGER, Major Elaine – Executive Director – Grace Manor (Edmonton), AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

BROWN, Major Gary – Corps Officer – Timmins, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

BUDGELL, Major Linda – Assistant Chief Secretary – Special Events and Assistant Territorial Secretary for Spiritual Life Development (Territorial Headquarters)

BUDGELL, Major Wade – Assistant Chief Secretary (Territorial Headquarters)

BUNGAY, Captain Ashley – Corps Officer – Pathway Community Church (Paradise), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BUNGAY, Captain Sheldon – Corps Officer – Pathway Community Church (Paradise), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BUNGAY, Major Brenda – Corps Officer – Bay Roberts, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BUNGAY, Major Ross – Corps Officer – Bay Roberts, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

BURROWS, Major Catherine – Divisional Adult Ministries Secretary and Divisional Prayer Coordinator (British Columbia Division)

BURRY, Cadet Darryl – Corps Officer – Comox Valley Community Church (Courtenay), BC (British Columbia Division)

BURRY, Cadet Kimberley – Corps Officer – Comox Valley Community Church (Courtenay), BC (British Columbia Division)

BURRY, Major Juan – Executive Director – Vancouver Southview Heights & Terrace and Salvation Army/Rotary Hospice (Richmond), BC (British Columbia Division)

BURRY, Major Lorraine – Assistant Executive Director – Vancouver Southview Heights & Terrace and Salvation Army/Rotary Hospice (Richmond), BC (British Columbia Division)

BUTLER, Major Cindy – Divisional Children’s Ministries Secretary (Bermuda Division) Additional Responsibility

BUTLER, Major Curtis – Divisional Youth Secretary (Bermuda Division) Additional Responsibility

 

CAMERON, Captain Corinne – Executive Director – Barbara Mitchell Family Life Resource Centre (Winnipeg), MB (Prairie Division)

CAMPBELL, Lieutenant Lawrence – Corps Officer – Liverpool Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

CAMPBELL, Lieutenant Rose – Corps Officer – Liverpool Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

CAREY, Major Barbara – Executive Director – Maison Charlotte & Hôtellerie (Québec City), QC (Quebec Division)

CAREY, Major David – Executive Director – Salvation Army Ministries – Quebec City, QC (Quebec Division)

CHAMP, Major James – Territorial Secretary for Communications (Territorial Headquarters)

CHAULK, Major David – Corps Officer – Lethbridge / Random Island, NL – Circuit (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

CHAULK, Major Wavey – Corps Officer – Lethbridge / Random Island, NL – Circuit (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

CHIU, Major Edson – Chaplain – Victoria Addictions & Rehabilitation Centre/Matson Sequoia Residence, BC (British Columbia Division)

CHIU, Major Kathryn – Executive Director – Victoria Addictions & Rehabilitation Centre/Matson Sequoia Residence, BC (British Columbia Division)

COLBOURNE, Major Darlene – Coordinator of Chaplaincy & Volunteer Services – St. John’s Glenbrook Lodge for Senior Citizens, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

COLBOURNE, Captain Reid – Corps Officer – Grand Bank, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

COWLING, Major Alison – Divisional Commander and Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries (Maritime Division) Effective: July 1, 2013

CROSS, Captain Diane – Corps Officer – Metrotown Citadel (Burnaby), BC (British Columbia Division)

CROSS, Captain Glynden – Corps Officer – Metrotown Citadel (Burnaby), BC (British Columbia Division)

 

DAVIS, Major Lorraine – Chaplain – St. John’s Glenbrook Lodge for Senior Citizens and St. John’s Glenbrook Villa, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

DONAIS, Major Bradley – Executive Director – Community & Family Services – Hamilton/Wentworth, ON and Executive Director of Suicide Prevention – Hamilton Suicide Prevention & Resource Centre, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

DONAIS, Major Susan – Assistant Executive Director and Director of Spiritual & Religious Care – Community & Family Services – Hamilton/Wentworth, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

DOONAN, Major Carolyn – Corps Officer – Southmount Citadel (Vancouver), BC (British Columbia Division)

DOWNEY, Captain Allison – Divisional Children’s Ministries Secretary (Ontario Central – East Division)

DOWNEY, Captain Simon – Divisional Youth Secretary (Ontario Central – East Division)

DUNSTAN, Captain Jodi – Corps Officer – Cascade Community Church (Abbotsford), BC (British Columbia Division)

DUNSTAN, Captain Mark – Corps Officer – Cascade Community Church (Abbotsford), BC (British Columbia Division)

 

EFFER, Major Grant – Divisional Secretary for Business Administration (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

EFFER, Major Lauren – Area Commander (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

 

FEENER, Sheldon – Corps Officer – New Hope Community Church (Salmon Arm), BC (British Columbia Division) Returning to officership with the rank of Captain Effective: June 28, 2013

FISHER, Major Susanne – Corps Officer – Cedar Hill, Bermuda (Bermuda Division)

FUDGE, Major Calvin – Area Commander – Western Area (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

FUDGE, Major Loretta – Community Ministries Director – Corner Brook Social Services, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

 

GARCIA, Major Lois – Corps Officer – Mississauga Temple Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

GARCIA, Major Norman – Corps Officer – Mississauga Temple Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

GILBERT, Major Judith – Corps Officer and Chaplain – The Gateway of Hope (Langley South), BC (British Columbia Division)

GILBERT, Major Richard – Executive Director – The Gateway of Hope (Langley South), BC (British Columbia Division)

GILLINGHAM, Captain Ian – Corps Officer – Yellowknife, NT and Executive Director – Yellowknife Community Services, NT (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) Designation Change

GILLINGHAM, Captain Ruth – Executive Director – Northwest Territories Resource Centre & Bailey House (Yellowknife), NT (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) Designation Change

GLEADALL, Cadet Colleen – Corps Officer – Rainbow Country Church (Parry Sound), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

GLEADALL, Cadet Justin – Community Ministries Officer and Corps Officer – Rainbow Country Church (Parry Sound), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

GOYAK, Captain Orest – Corps Officer – Sunshine Coast Community Church (Gibsons), BC (British Columbia Division)

GOYAK, Captain Tracy – Corps Officer – Sunshine Coast Community Church (Gibsons), BC (British Columbia Division)

GRAVES, Lieut.-Colonel Deborah – Integrated Missions Secretary (Territorial Headquarters)

GRAVES, Lieut.-Colonel Lee – Territorial Secretary for Business Administration (Territorial Headquarters)

GRUER-CAULFIELD, Major Shane – Property Services Support Assistant (Territorial Headquarters)

GULLAGE, Captain Derrick – Executive Director – The Salvation Army Moria Ministries – Transition Project (Belleville), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

GULLAGE, Captain Grace – Assistant Executive Director – The Salvation Army Moria Ministries – Transition Project (Belleville), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

 

HAAS, Lieutenant Brent – Corps Officer – Happy Valley – Goose Bay, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HAAS, Lieutenant Melissa – Corps Officer – Happy Valley – Goose Bay, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HAGGLUND, Major Gwendolyn – Corps Officer – Fernie, BC (British Columbia Division)

HAGGLUND, Major James – Corps Officer – Fernie, BC (British Columbia Division)

HALE, Major Lisa – Corps Officer – Twillingate, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HALE, Major Lyndon – Corps Officer – Twillingate, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HALVORSEN, Major Mervyn – Corps Officer – Moose Jaw, SK (Prairie Division)

HALVORSEN, Major Rosena – Community Ministries Officer – Moose Jaw, SK (Prairie Division)

HAMELIN, Major Cindy – Corps Officer – Mount Arrowsmith (Parksville), BC (British Columbia Division)

HAMELIN, Major Norman – Corps Officer – Mount Arrowsmith (Parksville), BC (British Columbia Division)

HASTINGS, Captain Darlene – Corps Officer and Community Ministries Officer – Kirkland Lake Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) Designation Change

HASTINGS, Captain George – Corps Officer – Kirkland Lake Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) Designation Change

HAYWARD, Major Donna – Corps Officer – Dover, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HAYWARD, Captain Weldon – Corps Officer – Dover, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HEFFORD, Major Douglas – Divisional Commander – (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HEFFORD, Major Jean – Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries and Divisional Adult Ministries Secretary (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HENG, Cadet Leonard – Assistant Corps Officer – Agincourt Community Church (Toronto), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

HENNESSY, Major Michael – Executive Director – New Life Centre (Sudbury), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

HENNESSY, Major Valerie – Director of Women & Family Sheltering Services and Director of Spiritual & Religious Care – New Life Centre (Sudbury), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

HICKMAN, Cadet David – Corps Officer – Suncoast Citadel (Goderich), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

HICKMAN, Cadet Laura – Corps Officer – Suncoast Citadel (Goderich), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

HICKMAN, Cadet Peter – Corps Officer – High Point Community Church (Victoria), BC (British Columbia Division)

HICKMAN, Cadet Ruth – Corps Officer – High Point Community Church (Victoria), BC (British Columbia Division)

HIGDON, Major Deborah – Corps Officer – Hare Bay, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HIGDON, Major Stanley – Corps Officer – Hare Bay, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HILLIER, Captain Lisa – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary (Maritime Division)

HILLIER, Captain Morgan – Divisional Youth Secretary (Maritime Division)

HOEFT, Major Michael – Area Commander – Prairie West (Prairie Division)

HOLDEN, Cadet Anne – Corps Officer – New-Wes-Valley (Wesleyville), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HOLDEN, Cadet Randy – Corps Officer – New-Wes-Valley (Wesleyville), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

HOLLETT, Major Marie – Chaplain – Toronto Grace Health Centre, ON (Territorial Headquarters)

HOWARD, Cadet Joshua – Corps Officer – Rideau Heights Community Church (Kingston), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

HOWARD, Cadet Tina – Corps Officer – Rideau Heights Community Church (Kingston), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

 

IVANY, Lieutenant Jennifer – Corps Officer – Surrey Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

IVANY, Lieutenant Joshua – Corps Officer – Surrey Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

 

KEEPING, Major Dora – Chaplain – Broadview Village (Toronto), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

KENNEDY, Captain Anthony – Corps Officer – St. Catharines, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

KENNEDY, Captain Patricia – Corps Officer – St. Catharines, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

KERR, Captain Robert – Executive Director – Thunder Bay Community & Residential Services, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

KERR, Captain Shelley – Chaplain – Thunder Bay Community & Residential Services, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

KETTERINGHAM, Major Martin – Corps Officer – Southmount Citadel (Vancouver), BC (British Columbia Division)

KING, Major William – Executive Director – Hamilton Community Resource Centre, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

KNIGHT, Lieutenant Elizabeth – Community Ministries Director – Greater Montreal Community Ministries, QC (Quebec Division)

KNIGHT, Lieutenant Wayne – Project Lead – Regional Community & Family Services – Montreal, QC and Divisional Emergency & Disaster Services Director (Quebec Division)

 

LAMONT, Captain Rachele – Corps Officer – Vernon Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

LIPPERS, Captain Isobel – Chaplain – Waterston Centre (Regina), SK (Prairie Division)

LODER, Captain BJ – Corps Officer – Powell River, BC (British Columbia Division)

LODER, Captain Krista – Corps Officer – Powell River, BC (British Columbia Division)

LOVELESS, Major Cavell – Assistant Executive Director – St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre, ON and Director of Court Services – Booth Centre, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

LOVELESS, Major René – Corps Officer – St. John’s Temple, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

LOVELESS, Major Wanda – Corps Officer – St. John’s Temple, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

LOVELESS, Major Wayne – Executive Director – St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

 

MACLEOD, Major Kirk – Corps Officer – Spryfield Community Church (Halifax), NS (Maritime Division)

MACLEOD, Major Sharon – Assistant Corps Officer and Community Ministries Director – Spryfield Community Church (Halifax), NS (Maritime Division)

MARSHALL, Captain Leslie – Territorial Public Relations & Development Secretary (Territorial Headquarters)

MARSHALL, Captain Tiffany – Public Relations Officer (Territorial Headquarters)

MARTIN, Major Velma – Divisional Retired Officers’ Secretary (British Columbia Division) Additional Responsibility

MCKENZIE, Lieutenant Kyla – Executive Director – Regina Grace Haven and Gemma House, SK (Prairie Division)

MCLEOD, Major Margaret – Corps Officer – Weston Community Church (Winnipeg), MB (Prairie Division) Additional Responsibility

MURRAY, Major Brenda – Editor – Revive and Women’s Ministries Communications Coordinator (International Headquarters, London England) Effective: July 1, 2013

MURRAY, Major John – Communications Secretary (International Headquarters, London England) Effective: July 1, 2013

 

O’DOHERTY, Major Lisa – Corps Officer – Lloydminster, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

O’DOHERTY, Major Patrick – Corps Officer – Lloydminster, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

 

PERCY, Major Donette – Community Ministries Officer – The Bowmanville Salvation Army Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

PINKSEN, Major Daniel – Corps Officer and Community Ministries Director – Saint John Hope Community Church, NB (Maritime Division)

PINKSEN, Major Lori – Corps Officer and Community Ministries Officer – Saint John Hope Community Church, NB (Maritime Division)

PLANTE, Captain Jean-Curtis – Corps Officer – Vernon Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

PRESTON, Captain William – Executive Director – Halifax Centre of Hope, NS (Maritime Division)

PRESTON, Major Velma – Community Ministries Director – Halifax – Community & Family Services, NS (Maritime Division)

PRICE, Major Elizabeth – Executive Director – Toronto Harbour Light Ministries and Salvation Army Homestead Addictions Services, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

 

RAMOS, Cadet Vilma – Associate Corps Officer – Spanish Ministries – Montreal Citadel, QC and Community Ministries Officer – Montreal – South Shore, QC (Quebec Division)

REDNER, Captain Gloria – Corps Officer – North Bay, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

REDNER, Captain Val – Corps Officer – North Bay, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

REGAMEY, Major Henri – Director of Chaplaincy Services – Vancouver Harbour Light Corps & Treatment Centre, BC (British Columbia Division)

REID, Captain Bradley – Manager – Strategic Initiatives (Territorial Headquarters Finance Department)

REILLY, Captain Gerald – Corps Officer – Saskatoon Temple, SK (Prairie Division)

REILLY, Captain Laurie – Corps Officer – Saskatoon Temple, SK (Prairie Division)

RIDEOUT, Major Michelle – Corps Officer – South Windsor (Windsor), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

RIDEOUT, Major Scott – Corps Officer – South Windsor (Windsor), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

RITSON, Major Catherine – Public Relations Officer (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

RITSON, Major Kenneth – Divisional Secretary for Public Relations & Development (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

ROBINS, Captain Jennifer – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

ROBINS, Captain Rick – Divisional Youth Secretary (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

ROWE, Major Craig – Corps Officer – Community Church of The Salvation Army (Napanee) / Tweed Community Church, ON – Circuit (Ontario Central – East Division)

ROWE, Major Patsy – Corps Officer – Community Church of The Salvation Army (Napanee) / Tweed Community Church, ON – Circuit (Ontario Central – East Division)

RUSSELL, Captain Robert – Area Commander – Lakes Huron & Superior Region and Corps Officer – Sudbury Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

RUSSELL, Captain Shari – Corps Officer – Sudbury Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

 

SAMUEL, Captain Heather – Corps Officer – Cambridge Citadel, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) Effective: Upon Completion of International Service

SAMUEL, Lieutenant Nicholas – Corps Officer – Cambridge Citadel, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) Effective: Upon Completion of International Service

SAUDER, Cadet Dusty – Corps Officer – Drumheller Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

SAUDER, Cadet Laurie – Corps Officer and Community Ministries Officer – Drumheller Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

SAUNDERS, Captain Denise – Corps Officer – Bayview, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

SAUNDERS, Captain Raymond – Corps Officer – Bayview, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

SHARP, Major Herbert – Corps Officer – Cobourg Community Church, ON and Emergency & Disaster Services Director (East Region) (Ontario Central – East Division)

SHARP, Major Kathleen – Corps Officer – Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

SHEILS, Lieutenant Matthew – Divisional Youth Secretary (Quebec Division)

SHEILS, Lieutenant Rachel – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary (Quebec Division)

SIMMS, Captain Kristian – Divisional Youth Secretary (Prairie Division)

SIMMS, Captain Lesley – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary (Prairie Division)

SNOW, Major Roy – Executive Director – Ottawa Grace Manor, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

SPEAKMAN, Major Robert – Chaplain – Old City Hall Court – Correctional & Justice Services – Toronto, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

STEWARD, Major Dale – Corps Officer – Erin Mills (Mississauga), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

STEWARD, Major Deborah – Corps Officer – Erin Mills (Mississauga), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

STOKES, Major Sandra – Area Commander – Central Area (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

STREET, Lieutenant Christopher – Corps Officer – Lower Island Cove, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

STREET, Lieutenant Tonia – Corps Officer – Lower Island Cove, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

SWAN, Major Ian – Officer Commanding (Hong Kong and Macau Command)

SWAN, Major Wendy – Command President of Women’s Ministries and Training Principal (Hong Kong and Macau Command) Effective: July 1, 2013

 

TAYLOR, Captain Gordon – Area Commander – Island Region (British Columbia Division) Additional Responsibility

THOMAS, Major Betty – Corps Officer – Green’s Harbour, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

THOMAS, Major Brian – Corps Officer – Green’s Harbour, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

TIDD, Colonel Floyd – Territorial Commander (Australia Southern Territory) Effective: June 1, 2013

TIDD, Colonel Tracey – Territorial President of Women’s Ministries (Australia Southern Territory) Effective: June 1, 2013

TILLSLEY, Lieut.-Colonel Mark – Chief Secretary (Territorial Headquarters) Effective: June 1, 2013

TILLSLEY, Lieut.-Colonel Sharon – Territorial Secretary for Women’s Ministries (Territorial Headquarters)

Effective: June 1, 2013

TRICKETT, Captain Lisa – Corps Officer – Kamloops Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

TRICKETT, Captain Paul – Corps Officer – Kamloops Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

 

VAN DUINEN, Captain Lee-Ann – Corps Officer – Southlands Community Church (Winnipeg), MB (Prairie Division)

VAN DUINEN, Captain Peter – Corps Officer – Southlands Community Church (Winnipeg), MB (Prairie Division)

VELASQUEZ, Cadet Ricaurte – Associate Corps Officer – Spanish Ministries – Montreal Citadel, QC and Corps Ministries Planter – Montreal – South Shore, QC (Quebec Division)

VINCENT, Major Judy – Director of Spiritual Care – Ottawa Grace Manor, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

VINCENT, Major Morris – Divisional Commander (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

VINCENT, Major Vaden – Area Commander – Ontario East Area (Ontario Central – East Division)

VINCENT, Major Wanda – Divisional Director of Women’s Ministries (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

VIRTUE, Major Nancy – Chaplain – Centre of Hope (London), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

 

WAKELIN, Lieutenant Lynda – Assistant Executive Director – London Centre of Hope, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

WARFORD, Captain Joyce – Director of Chaplaincy Services – Kingston Harbour Light, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

WARFORD, Captain Keith – Executive Director – Kingston Harbour Light, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

WATT, Lieut.-Colonel Neil – Assistant Financial Secretary (Territorial Headquarters)

WHITE, Captain Erika – Corps Officer – Corner Brook Temple, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

WHITE, Captain Stephen – Corps Officer – Corner Brook Temple, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

WICKENS, Captain Judi – Corps Officer – Burlington Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

WICKENS, Captain Ron – Corps Officer – Burlington Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

WISEMAN, Major Darren – Corps Officer and Community Ministries Officer – Huntsville, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

WISEMAN, Major Suzann – Corps Officer and Assistant Community Ministries Officer – Huntsville, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

WONG, Cadet Peck Ee – Assistant Corps Officer – Agincourt Community Church (Toronto), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

 


Retired officers assuming full-time appointment responsibilities:

 

Effective: June 28, 2013 (unless otherwise stated)

BROWN, Major Elsie – Corps Officer – Eastside Citadel (Fairbank), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

Effective: June 1, 2013

BROWN, Major Kenneth – Corps Officer – Eastside Citadel (Fairbank), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

Effective: June 1, 2013

OXFORD, Major Lindsay – Corps Officer – Pilley’s Island / Long Island, NL – Circuit (Newfoundland & Labrador Division) Effective: August 1, 2013

PELLEY, Major Lillian – Corps Officer – Robert’s Arm, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

SHEPHERD, Colonel Eleanor – Corps Officer – Montreal Citadel, QC (Quebec Division)

WARD, Colonel Marguerite – Assistant Executive Director – Hamilton Booth Centre, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division Retiring May 31, 2013

WARD, Colonel Robert – Executive Director – Hamilton Booth Centre, Brantford Booth Centre and Oakville Lighthouse, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) Retiring May 31, 2013


Expressing appreciation to those farewelling and entering retirement in the coming weeks:

 

BROWN, Major Barbara

BROWN, Major Graham

FRANCO, Major Beverley

FRANCO, Major Philip

HAILES, Major Agnes

HAILES, Major Ross

HOPKINS, Major Joan

HOPKINS, Major Wilbert

HUMBY, Major Ruth

KEAN, Major Cassie

KEAN, Major Robert

MCALISTER, Major Ian

MCALISTER, Major Kathleen

PRITCHETT, Lieut.- Colonel Myra

PRITCHETT, Lieut.- Colonel Wayne

STRICKLAND, Major Faye

STRICKLAND, Major John

WINSOR, Major Paul

WINSOR, Major Shirley

YOUDEN, Major Marvin

YOUDEN, Major Vera

Comments

  1. I go to the 2000 year old Church that was founded in Matthew 16:18.

    We (at least locally) generally move Priests around every 3-6 years. This is done to ensure that the focus is kept on Jesus and not the Priest.

    In ecclesiastical communities where the Pastor is kept in one place to long, the Church becomes a cult of his/her person and personality. When the long term Pastor goes to another Church or quits completely, people go too or quit.

    Our Priests are representatives of Christ. The Holy Spirit works though them. So, the person wearing the collar does not matter, as long as they are sound in mind and doctrine. I often raise an eyebrow when I hear members of the ecclesiatical communities fuss more over their Pastor and less over Jesus.

  2. Bernice Ward says:

    I like to wish those staying and those moving God’s richest blessings!!

  3. Re those who are PUT and those who are BEING PUT…
    may the character song of THE PUT be THIS IS THE PLACE WHERE I LOVE TO BE
    and may the character song of those who are BEING PUT be I’LL GO IN THE STRENGTH OF THE LORD…
    May THE PUT and the BEING PUT be FILLED WITH PRAISE and THANKSGIVING to JESUS for
    the AWLSOME PRIVELEGE of BEING CHOSEN BY HIM TO BE COUNTED WORTHY TO BE HIS
    REPRESENTATIVE to THOSE for WHOM HE DIED.
    REJOICE and be EXCITED
    MAY GOD’S RICHES BLESSINGS BE YOU AND YOUR FAMILIES.

    wdboland ret’d csm

  4. Ross Stuckless says:

    May the anointing of God go with every officer moving this year, and I pray for those who would have like to moved but not. Think of it was God is not finished with you yet, there. Allow Him to use you abundanty. God Bless You all

  5. Calvin Boyde says:

    All the Best to All the Officers getting farewell orders in June. God Bless you all. I muss Major Woodrow Boyde my brother’s preaching and visiting him and Maxine.

  6. Gladys Emily Peacock says:

    Hi
    I been with The Salvation Army for 30 years in Dec I started The Salvation Army with my husband David Allan Peacock when I got married to him July 12, 1984. God Bless You all

  7. Gladys Emily Peacock says:

    Hi again
    When I had a house fire Dec 8, 1978 34 years ago when we lost everything The Salvation Army gave us a Hamper for Christmas time. A Crop Officer gave my mom $ 100.00 for her medcation and they gave my family Christmas gifts. Thank You for The Salvation Army Again
    Love In Christ
    Gladys Emily Peacock

  8. Gladys Emily Peacock says:

    Hi again,
    I love The Salvation Army Band & Sunday School with the children I miss the Song Books here in Thunder Bay, Ontario we don’t know lots of the songs at Church

  9. I used to go to the salvation army until i was 18 and the other week my wife had to go to london for chemo i ask the army if they couls help and all i was told was no by a corps officer

  10. Gladys Emily Peacock says:

    GOD BLESS THE OFFICERS FARWELL FROM THERE APPTS

  11. donna fyfe grieve says:

    My aunt grace gordon was a captain in the salvation army when i went to it myself as a young girl, the one and only time i met that wonderful woman. She knew i was her niece but i have been um separated from my biological fathers family for all my life she is the only one i know or remember i guess i have been wondering about her and my family when i came across this site maybe its gods way of helping me find her or the rest of my clan gordon they say i look like them u see but i only remember my beautiful kind aunt if anyone can remember my aunt capt grace gordon she is originlly from paisley scotland any information would be extremely gratefully received thankyou donna fyfe grieve

Speak Your Mind

*

An Atheist’s Prayer

An Atheist’s Prayer

I didn’t believe in God. So why was I so angry with him?

In Harm’s Way

In Harm’s Way

My daughter and I healed our self-inflicted scars together.

Opinion & Critical Thought

Money and Mission

Money and Mission

Why are our tithes and offerings so important?

When God Says No

When God Says No

What is the true purpose of prayer?

Territorial News

Booth University College Welcomes 2017 Graduates

Booth University College Welcomes 2017 Graduates

Chief of the Staff encourages graduates to “choose well” as they go forth into the world.

Cooler Brings Healthy Choices to French Creek

Cooler Brings Healthy Choices to French Creek

Salvation Army food bank launches food reclamation project.

International News

General Responds to Manchester Attack, Calling Salvationists to Share Peace

General Responds to Manchester Attack, Calling Salvationists to Share Peace

Salvation Army assists more than 400 people in the hours immediately following the attack.

Salvation Army Joins Churches Worldwide to Pray for End to Famine

As millions face starvation, General calls on Salvationists to take action.

Faith & Friends

Battling Back

Battling Back

A decade after she was first diagnosed with cancer, Maureen Rego still refuses to let the disease define her.

Fair Trade in an Unfair World

Fair Trade in an Unfair World

We can make a difference with every thoughtful purchase we make.