Salvation Army Canada - Annual Change 2017

Annual Change 2017

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, we are pleased to announce the following appointments, effective Friday, June 30, 2017 (unless otherwise stated).

Download PDF here

Territorial Headquarters

Women's Ministries

Major Barbara Dalrymple — Special Assignment

Office of the Secretary for Personnel

Major Jennifer Hale — Secretary for Candidates and Assistant Territorial Youth Secretary*

Social Services

Major Glenda Davis — Social Services Secretary

Lieutenant Donna Downey — Chaplain - Toronto Grace Health Centre

Public Relations and Development

Major John Murray — Territorial Public Relations & Development Secretary

Youth

Major Terence Hale — Territorial Youth Secretary and Assistant Secretary for Candidates*

College for Officer Training

Major Roxanne Jennings — Director of Field Education

Major Isobel Wagner — Instructor/Field Training Officer

William and Catherine Booth University College

Major Mark Wagner — Dean of the School for Continuing Studies

Alberta & Northern Territories Division

Major Alan Hoeft — Corps Officer - Edmonton Crossroads Community Church and Divisional Director of Emergency Disaster Services*

Major Karen Hoeft — Corps Officer - Edmonton Crossroads Community Church

Cadet Chad Cole — Corps Officer - Foothills Church & Community Ministries, High River

Cadet Lisa Cole — Community Ministries Officer - Foothills Church & Community Ministries, High River

Cadet Connie Cristall — Corps Officer - Calgary Corps Plant

Bermuda Division

Lieutenant Shawna Goulding — Corps Officer - West End Community Church and Divisional Youth Secretary* (Pending Visa approval)

British Columbia Division

Majors Leslie and Catherine Burrows — Corps Officers - Westsong Community Church, Victoria

Majors Saul and Jessica Doria (Transfer from U.S.A. Western Territory) — Corps Officers - New Westminster Citadel

Majors Nelson and Deris Fillier — Corps Officers - Dawson Creek and Corps Officers - Fort St. John Community Church and The Salvation Army Northern Centre of Hope

Major David Holliday — City Chaplain (Vancouver)

Major Malba Holliday — Executive Director - Vancouver Kate Booth House

Majors Les and Tiffany Marshall — Area Commanders - Corps

Captains William and Debra Blackman — Corps Officers - Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby

Captain Sheldon Feener — Executive Director - Victoria Addictions and Rehabilitation Centre

Captains Glen and Rosanne Fraser — Corps Officers - Sunshine Coast Community Church, Gibsons

Auxiliary-Captains Carlos and Evangeline Galvez — Corps Officers - White Rock Church and Community Ministries

Cadets Geoff and Dawn Butt — Corps Officers - Williams Lake

Cadets Robert and Jennifer Henson — Corps Officers - West Kelowna Church Plant

Cadets David and Renée McFadden — Corps Officers - The Willows - A Community Church of The Salvation Army, Langley

Cadet Sabrina Silvey — Corps Officer - Prince Rupert Community Church

Maritime Division

Majors Rocky and Janice Bishop — Corps Officers - Glace Bay - Circuit with The Salvation Army Church, New Waterford

Majors Daniel and Renée L. Dearing — Corps Officers - Fredericton Community Church

Majors Carson and Teresa Decker — Divisional Youth Secretaries

Majors Wayne and Betty Ann Pike — Corps Officers - Westville

Captains Lawrence and Rose Campbell — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Captains Randy and Lisa Randell — Corps Officers - Moncton Citadel Community Church

Lieutenants Cory and Kelly Fifield — Corps Officers - Kentville Community Church

Lieutenants Lance and Monika Gillard — Corps Officers - Sussex Community Church

Lieutenants Dennis and Mary Maybury — Corps Officers - Liverpool

Cadet Shelley Oseil — Corps Officer - Dartmouth Community Church

Newfoundland & Labrador Division

Majors Collin and Jacqueline Abbott — Corps Officers - New World Island West, Summerford - Circuit with Change Islands

Majors Curtis and Cindy Butler — Corps Officers - Gambo

Majors David and Wavey Chaulk — Corps Officers - Bishop's Falls

Majors George and Karen Crocker — Corps Officers - Woodstock - Circuit with Ming's Bight

Major Beverley Dart-Stokes and Captain Anthony Stokes — Corps Officer - Chance Cove

Major Carson Durdle — Corps Officer - Eastside Citadel, Fairbank

Major Laverne Fudge — Corps Officer - Lower Trinity Corps

Majors Barry and Christine Gray — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Captains Morgan and Lisa Hillier — Corps Officers - Botwood

Major René Loveless — Divisional Secretary for Public Relations & Development

Major Wanda Loveless — Divisional Adult Ministries Secretary and Divisional Secretary for Spiritual Life Development*

Majors Rex and Catherine Paddock — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Majors William and Barbara Pearce — Chaplain - St. John's Hospital Chaplaincy

Major Frederick Pond — Corps Officer - Deer Lake (Following marriage to Major Louise Wareham)

Major Jennifer Reid — Divisional Secretary for Women's Ministries and Divisional Retired Officers' Secretary*

Majors Wycliffe and Shirley Reid — Corps Officers - Springdale

Captains David and Melanie Rideout — Corps Officers - St. Anthony

Majors Scott and Michelle Rideout — Area Commanders - Central West Region (Designation Change)

Major Betty-Lou Roberts-Topping — Corps Officer - Buchans

Majors Peter and Janice Rowe — Corps Officers - St. John's Temple

Majors Darryl and Cathyann Simms — Corps Officers - St. John's Citadel

Major Louise Wareham — Corps Officer - Deer Lake (Following marriage to Major Frederick Pond)

Majors Brian and Valerie Wheeler — Area Commanders - Central East Region

Captains Tim and Laura Jenkins — Corps Officers - Musgrave Harbour - Circuit with Carmanville

Lieutenants David and Lorenda Dale — Corps Officers - Stephenville Community Church

Lieutenants Dwayne and Susan Goulding — Corps Officers - Carbonear

Lieutenants Devin and Laurie Reid — Corps Officers - Lewisporte

Cadets Daniel and Courtney Kelly — Corps Officers — The Salvation Army Faith & Hope Corps, Marystown

Ontario Central - East Division

Major Colin Bain — Director of Support Services - Toronto Housing and Homeless Supports

Major Maureen Bain — Chaplain - The Homestead, Toronto

Major Raymond Braddock — Chaplain - Maxwell Meighen Centre - Toronto Housing and Homeless Supports

Major Gerald Reilly — Corps Officer - The Salvation Army Mississippi - Rideau Lakes Corps, Smiths Falls

Major Laurie Reilly — Community Ministries Officer - The Salvation Army Mississippi - Rideau Lakes Corps, Smiths Falls

Major Sandra Stokes — Corps Officer - North York Temple

Captain Hannu Lindholm — Corps Officer - Lakeshore Community Church, Toronto

Captain Geraldine Lindholm — Corps Officer & Community Ministries Officer - Lakeshore Community Church, Toronto

Captains Andrew and Stephanie Watkinson — Corps Officers - Barrie Citadel

Captain Thomas Yoo — Corps Officer - Gladstone Community Church and Chaplain - Correctional & Justice Services - Ottawa

Lieutenant Keesom Phanthaamath — Corps Officer - Yorkwoods Community Church, Toronto; Retaining Additional Responsibility as Community Ministries Officer

Lieutenant Tina Phanthaamath — Corps Officer - Yorkwoods Community Church, Toronto

Lieutenants Ian and Deanna Scott — Corps Officers - Toronto Harbour Light Community Church

Lieutenants Randy and Cathy Shears — Corps Officers - Renfrew Community Church

Cadet Catherine Allen — Community Ministries Officer & Corps Officer - Rainbow Country Church, Parry Sound

Cadet Scott Allen — Corps Officer - Rainbow Country Church, Parry Sound

Cadets Joseph and Donna Ludlow — Corps Officers - The Salvation Army Community Church, Picton

Cadets Johnny and Carolina Valencia — Corps Officers - Scarborough Citadel

Ontario Great Lakes Division

Major Phillip Birt — Director of Spiritual Care and Assistant to the Executive Director* - London Centre of Hope

Major Wendy Johnstone — Corps Officer - Listowel

Majors Michael and Karen Puddicombe — Corps Officers - New Hope Community Church, Orangeville

Majors Robert and Dana Reid — Area Commanders

Majors Stephen and Gayle Sears — Corps Officers - Mountain Citadel, Hamilton

Major Bruce Shirran — Executive Director - New Life Centre, Sudbury

Major Marilyn Shirran — Assistant Executive Director and Director of Spiritual Care - New Life Centre, Sudbury

Captains Mark and Naomi Dalley — Corps Officers - Woodstock

Captains Josh and Joyce Downer — Divisional Youth Secretaries

Captain Karen Holland — Community Services Director and Assistant Corps Officer - Chatham-Kent Ministries

Captain Stephen Holland — Corps Officer and Assistant Community Services Director - Chatham-Kent Ministries

Captains Matt and Rachel Sheils — Corps Officers - Thunder Bay Community Church

Lieutenant Anne Holden — Executive Director - St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre

Lieutenant Randy Holden — Assistant Executive Director - St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre

Prairie Division

Major Darlene Burt — Executive Director - Barbara Mitchell Family Resource Centre, Winnipeg

Major Brenda Coles — Spiritual Care Coordinator - Winnipeg Golden West Centennial Lodge

Major David Dean — Spiritual Care Coordinator - Waterston Centre, Regina

Major Edith Dean — Special Assignment - Waterston Centre, Regina

Major Michael Hoeft — Executive Director - Saskatoon Community Services*; Retaining appointments as Area Commander - Prairie West and Area Emergency Disaster Services Director - Prairie West

Majors Keith and Joyce Warford — Corps Officers - Weetamah, Winnipeg

Captain Karen Taylor — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Lieutenants Samuel and Mary Tim — Corps Officers - Yorkton

Lieutenants Dusty and Laurie Sauder — Corps Officers - Saskatoon Temple

Lieutenant Mark Young — Corps Officer - Winnipeg Corps Plant

Québec Division

Majors David and Barbara Carey — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Major Bryan Hayward — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

Major Sharon Hayward — Chaplain - Montréal Women's Emergency Shelter/L'abri d'espoir/Hebergement d'urgence pour femmes

Captain Andy Albert — Executive Director/Directeur general - Men's Hostel & Maison Charlotte/Hotellerie pour hommes et Maison Charlotte

Captain Sonia Gutierrez Albert — Chaplain - Maison Charlotte - Men's Hostel & Maison Charlotte/Hotellerie pour hommes et Maison Charlotte

Lieutenants Juan Chirinos and Indira Albert — Divisional Youth Secretaries

Lieutenants Justin and Colleen Gleadall — Corps Officers - Montréal Citadel

Lieutenant Aida Munoz-Perez — Corps Officer - Église communautaire de l'Outaouais

 
We express our gratitude for your faithfulness in ministry in your present appointment. Be assured of our prayers for you as you prepare your hearts and minds for your new responsibilities.
Lt-Colonel Jamie Braund, Secretary for Personnel


Praying for those appointed to International Headquarters (effective July 1, 2017):

Lt-Colonel Beverley Slous — International Auditor, Business Administration Department

Major Brian Slous — Under Secretary for Business Administration, Business Administration Department

Major Keith Pike — Youth and Children's Officer, Administration Department

Major Shona Pike — Youth and Children's Officer, Administration Department

Expressing appreciation to those farewelling and entering retirement in the coming months:

Major Glenys Butt

Major John Goulding

Major Barry Gray

Major Christine Gray

Major Deborah Higdon

Major Stanley Higdon

Major Colleen Kimberley

Major Kenneth Kimberley

Major Gerald Lacey

Major Donna Millar

Major Ronald Millar

Major Catherine Paddock

Major Rex Paddock

Major Glenn Patey

Major Barbara Penney

Major Henri Regamey

Major Owen Rowsell

Major Sharon Rowsell

Major Leigh Ryan

Major Vida Ryan

Captain Gary Sheils

Captain Nancy Sheils

Expressing appreciation to those concluding post-retirement service:

Majors Ken and Elsie Brown — Corps Officers - St. Anthony (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

Majors Stanley and Judith Folkins — Corps Officers - Sussex Community Church (Maritime Division)

Majors Millicent and Stephen French — Corps Officers - Williams Lake (British Columbia Division)

Major Randy Hicks — Corps Officer - North York Temple (Ontario Central-East Division)

Lt-Colonels Wayne and Myra Pritchett — Corps Officers - The Salvation Army Community Church, Picton (Ontario Central-East Division)

Colonel Eleanor Shepherd — Corps Officer - Montréal Citadel (Québec Division)

Majors Ron and Joyce Stuckless — Corps Officers - Fredericton Community Church (Maritime Division)

Retired officers assuming full-time appointment responsibilities:

Majors Warrick and Lucy Pilgrim — Corps Officers, Temiskaming Community Church, New Liskeard (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

*indicates additional responsibilities

Advertisement