Annual Appointment Changes 2009

Salvation Army officer appointments within the Canada and Bermuda Territory

April 24, 2009


Here is the listing of officer appointment changes. Click here to download them as a PDF.

ANNUAL CHANGE 2009
Effective: July 3, 2009 (Unless otherwise stated)

ABBOTT, Captain Neil – Westville, NS – Corps Officer (Maritime Division)
ABBOTT, Captain Dolores – Westville, NS – Assistant Corps Officer & Director of Community Ministries (Maritime Division)
ARKELL, Cadets Jeffery & Graciella – Portage la Prairie, MB – C.F.O.T. Flex Training Appointment (Prairie Division)

BAGGS, Major Dinzel – Hamilton/Wentworth Community & Family Services ON – Executive Director; Hamilton Suicide Prevention & Resource Centre, ON – Director of Suicide Prevention (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BAGGS, Major Kathleen – Hamilton Community & Family Services, ON – Social Services Chaplain (City of Hamilton)
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BANFIELD, Majors Harry & Elaine – Special Assignment
BARROW, Majors Derrick & Judith – West Hill Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
BARTHAU, Major William – Director of Overseas Personnel (T.H.Q. Personnel Department) *Sole Responsibility
BISHOP, Major Janice – Ottawa Booth Centre, ON – Chaplain (Ontario Central – East Division)
BISHOP, Major Rocky – Ottawa Booth Centre, ON – Director of Pastoral Services (Ontario Central – East Division)
BLACKLER, Major Marilyn – Area Youth Secretary & Area Secretary for Women’s Ministries – Clarenville
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BLACKLER, Major Maurice – Area Commander – Clarenville, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BLACKMAN, Major William – Pastoral Care Officer – British Columbia (T.H.Q. Pastoral Services)
BLACKMAN, Major Winifred – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries; Liaison Officer for Vancouver 614, The War
College and Cross Culture (Vancouver), BC (British Columbia Division)
BRAUND, Majors James & Ann – London Citadel, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BRIDGER, Captains Glenn & Jean – Little Heart’s Ease/Monkstown, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BUDGELL, Majors Lavern & Dixie – Halifax Citadel Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)
BULLOCH, Captains Patrick & Danielle – York Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
BURROWS, Majors Leslie & Catherine – Cariboo Hill Temple (Burnaby), BC (British Columbia Division)
BURRY, Captain Juan – Victoria Addictions & Rehabilitation Centre, BC – Executive Director (British Columbia Division)
BURRY, Captain Lorraine – Victoria Addictions & Rehabilitation Centre, BC – Assistant Executive Director
(British Columbia Division)
BURT, Captain Darlene – Pasadena/Hampden Circuit, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

CAMERON, Major Faith – Program Coordinator – BC North (British Columbia Division)
CAMERON, Major Malcolm – Area Commander – BC North (British Columbia Division)
CANNING, Majors Harvey & Doreen – Special Assignment
CARTMELL, Majors Ronald & Tonilea – Kelowna Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)
COLLINS, Majors Calvin & Beryl – Botwood, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
CROSS, Captains Glynden & Diane – North Vancouver, BC (British Columbia Division)
CUMMINGS, Major Lynn – Area Commander – Simcoe Area (Ontario Central – East Division)
CUMMINGS, Majors Mark & Lynn – Barrie, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

DAGENAIS, Cadet Anne-Marie – Kirkland Lake Community Church/Timmins Corps, ON – Corps Officer & Community & Family Services Officer (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
DAGENAIS, Cadet Claude – Kirkland Lake Community Church/Timmins Corps, ON – Corps Officer
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
DART-STOKES, Captain Beverley – Winterton-Lower Trinity Corps, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
DAVIS, Major Glenda – Area Commander – Lake Ontario Region, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
DOWNTON, Cadet Danette – Charlottetown, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

EFFER, Majors Grant & Lauren – Montreal Citadel, QC (Quebec Division)

FISHER, Major Susanne – Divisional Youth Secretary & Divisional Leadership Development Coordinator (Bermuda Division)
FOLKINS, Major Judith – Sussex Community Church, NB (Maritime Division)
FOLKINS, Major Stanley – Area Commander – Northern Region (Maritime Division)
FROUDE, Major Robert – Associate Secretary for Business – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
FROUDE, Major Ruby – Area Secretary for Women’s Ministries – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
FUDGE, Captain Laverne – Corner Brook, NL – Correctional & Justices Services Officer & Community & Family Services
Officer (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

GODFREY, Major Gilbert – Assistant to the Divisional Secretary for Business Administration (Ontario Central – East Division)
GODFREY, Major Gloria – Divisional Services to Seniors Secretary & Divisional Retired Officers’ Secretary
(Ontario Central – East Division)
GOODYEAR, Captain Pamela – Divisional Secretary for Public Relations & Development
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
GRAD, Major Donald – Vancouver Grace Mansion, BC – Executive Director (British Columbia Division)
GRAD, Major Elizabeth – Vancouver Grace Mansion, BC – Assistant Executive Director (British Columbia Division)
GRICE, Majors David & Lynn – Victoria Citadel, BC (British Columbia Division)

HALL, Captain Mark – Territorial Youth Secretary (T.H.Q. Corps Ministries Department)
HAMELIN, Majors Norman and Cindy – Bridgetown Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)
HIBBS, Major Elaine – Area Youth Secretary – Corner Brook, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HIBBS, Major Stephen – Area Commander – Corner Brook, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HOLLETT, Major Marie – Central Health Chaplain – Gander/Grand Falls, NL & Horwood, NL
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HOPKINS, Majors Terry & Bonnie – Grand Falls Citadel, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HOWARD, Captains Jeffrey & Shannon – Whitehorse, NT (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
HOWARD, Captain Jeffrey – Northern Territories Ministries, Yukon Adult Resource Centre, NT Corrections) – Executive Director
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
HYNES, Major Verna – Area Commander – Manitoba (Prairie Division) *Additional Responsibility

IVANY, Major David – Spiritual Director (T.H.Q. Pastoral Services)

JEFFERY, Cadet Hannah – Spryfield Community Church, NS – Assistant Corps Officer & Director of Community Ministries (Maritime Division)
JEFFERY, Cadet Robert – Spryfield Community Church, NS – Corps Officer (Maritime Division)
JENKINS, Captains Timmy & Laura – Labrador City/Wabush, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

KEAN, Major Byron – Risk Management Analyst (T.H.Q. Property Department)
KEAN, Major Joy – Consultant for Immigrant & Refugee Services (T.H.Q. Corps Ministries Department) *Sole Responsibility
KEATS, Captains Cyril & Eliza – Englee, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
KING, Major Shirley – A.R. Goudie Eventide Home for Senior Citizens (Kitchener), ON – Executive Director
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
KIRBY, Aux.Captains Randy & Diane – Clarence Wiseman Central Corps, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
KIRSCHMAN, Captains John & Shellie – Sault Ste Marie, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
KRISTENSEN, Captain Virginia – Gladstone Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

LEDREW, Captains Anthony & Yvonne – St. George’s (Bermuda Division) *Pending visa approval
LEDREW, Captains Dwayne & Brandice – Summerford-New World Island West, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
LODER, Captains BJ & Krista – Flin Flon, MB (Prairie Division)
LONER, Captain Jennifer – Foothills Church & Community Ministries (High River), AB – Community & Family Services
Director (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
LONER, Captain Paul – Foothills Church & Community Ministries (High River), AB – Corps Officer
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
LOVELESS, Major Rene – Area Commander – Lake Erie Region, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

MAILMAN, Cadets Michael & Melissa – Weyburn, SK (Prairie Division)
MASON, Majors William & Sharon – Victoria Community & Family Services, BC – Community & Family Services Officers
(British Columbia Division)
MCDONOUGH, Major Sharon – New Westminster Buchanan Lodge, BC – Chaplain (In Training) (British Columbia Division)
MCDONOUGH, Major Wayne – New Westminster Buchanan Lodge, BC – Long Term Care Administration (In Training)
(British Columbia Division)
MCLEOD, Captain Margaret – Director of Academic Studies (T.H.Q. College for Officer Training)
MCNEILLY, Captain Melody – Truro, NS – Assistant Corps Officer, Community & Family Services Officer & Thrift Store
Manager (Maritime Division)
MCNEILLY, Captain Stephen – Truro, NS – Corps Officer (Maritime Division)
MCNUTT, Major Linda – Winnipeg Golden West Centennial Lodge, MB – Spiritual Care Coordinator (Prairie Division)
MCTAGGART, Majors Wayne & Sharleen – Kamloops Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)
MERCER, Captains James & Michelle – Orillia, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
MILLAR, Majors Leonard & Rossyln – Estevan Community Church, SK (Prairie Division)
MITCHELL, Captains Cecil & Tina – Residential Services (Peel Region), ON – Chaplains (Ontario Central – East Division)

OXFORD, Captain Bradley – Pilley’s Island/Long Island, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

PEARCE, Captain Anita – Divisional Children’s Ministries Secretary (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
PEARCE, Captain Bram – Divisional Youth Secretary (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
PERCY, Major Kenneth – Public Relations & Development (Waterloo Region) – Director (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
PERRIN, Major Winnifred – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries, Divisional Retired Officer’s Secretary; Community
Chaplain & Divisional Statistician (Prairie Division)
PIKE, Majors Wayne & Betty Ann – Deer Lake, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PILGRIM, Captains Christopher & Claudette – Trinity Bay South, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PINKSEN, Captains Cory & Pamela – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PITTMAN, Major Frank – Area Commander – St. John’s, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PITTMAN, Major Rita – Area Secretary for Women’s Ministries, Divisional Retired Officers’ Secretary & Divisional Volunteer
Services Secretary (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PLUCHINSKI, Captains Derek & Marren – Director of Community & Family Services (Slave Lake), AB (Alberta & Northern
Territories Division)
PRETTY, Cadet Rebecca – Hazelton, BC (British Columbia Division)
PRITCHETT, Major Audrey – Special Assignment (T.H.Q.)

RAMSEY, Captains Michael & Susan – The Salvation Army Community Church (Swift Current), SK (Prairie Division)
REID, Majors Robert & Dana – Oshawa Temple, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
RIDEOUT, Captain Paul – London Centre of Hope, ON – Community & Family Services Director (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
ROBINSON, Cadets Peter & Amanda – West End Community Church (Bermuda Division) *Pending visa approval
ROSS, Aux.-Captain Sandra – Toronto Harbour Light, ON – Family Wellness Counsellor (Ontario Central – East Division)
ROWSELL, Captains Donald & Sandra – Sunshine Coast Community Church (Gibsons), BC (British Columbia Division)
ROWSELL, Majors Owen & Sharon – Grand Falls-Windsor Park Street Citadel, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
RUSSELL, Captain Robert – Distance Education Coordinator (T.H.Q. College for Officer Training)
RUSSELL, Captain Shari – Instructor/Field Training Officer (T.H.Q. College for Officer Training)
RYAN, Captain Leigh & Major Vida – Mount Pearl, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

SAVAGE, Cadet Jon – Hanover, ON – Corps Officer (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
SAVAGE, Cadet Tracy – Hanover, ON – Corps Officer & Community & Family Services Officer (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
SCOTT, Cadet Deanna – Charlottetown Community Church, PE – Assistant Corps Officer and Community & Family Services
Director (Maritime Division)
SCOTT, Cadet Ian – Charlottetown Community Church, PE – Corps Officer (Maritime Division)
SESSFORD, Captain Johannah – Regina Waterston Centre, SK – Assistant Executive Director (Prairie Division)
SESSFORD, Captain Robert – Regina Waterston Centre, SK – Executive Director (Prairie Division)
SHEILS, Cadet Matthew – Drumheller Community Church, AB – Corps Officer (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
SHEILS, Cadet Rachel – Drumheller Community Church, AB – Corps Officer & Community Ministry Cordinator
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
SHIRRAN, Majors Bruce & Marilyn – Belleville Citadel, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
SINCLAIR, Captains James & Deborah – Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
SMITH, Major Brenda – Ottawa Bethany Hope Centre, ON – Executive Director (Ontario Central – East Division)
SMITH, Major Douglas – Area Commander for Ontario East Area (Ontario Central – East Division)
STANLEY, Captain Barbara – THQ Pastoral Care – Western Region (T.H.Q. Pastoral Services)
STINKA, Major Sharon – Evangeline Residence (Toronto), ON – Executive Director (Ontario Central – East Division)
STOKES, Captain Anthony – Winterton-Lower Trinity Corps, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
STOKES, Major Sandra – Area Commander (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

TRICKETT, Captains Paul & Lisa – Metrotown Citadel (Burnaby), BC (British Columbia Division)

VAN DUINEN, Major Dirk – Area Commander – BC South (British Columbia Division)
VERHEY-JOHNSON, Major Erin – Woodroffe Community Ministry Centre (Ottawa), ON – Chapel & Community & Family Services Officer (Ontario Central – East Division) *Sole Responsibility
VINCENT, Captain Judy – Hamilton Booth Centre, ON – Assistant Executive Director (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
VINCENT, Captain Morris – Area Commander – Southern Region (Maritime Division)
VINCENT, Captain Vaden – Hamilton Booth Centre, ON – Executive Director (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
VINCENT, Captain Wanda – Divisional Youth Secretary (Maritime Division)
VINCENT, Captains Corvin & Charlene – Leamington, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
VIRTUE, Major Nancy – New Hope Community Church, SK – Corps Officer & Saskatoon Community Centre, SK – Chaplain
(Prairie Division)

WALKER, Majors Eric & Jillian – Special Assignment
WAREHAM, Major Louise – Cedarbrae Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
WATERS, Major Wendy – Area Commander (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) *Additional Responsibility
WATTS, Major Linda – Sydney Community Church, NS – Community Ministries Officer (Maritime Division)
WHEELER, Major Brian – Area Commander – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
WHEELER, Major Valerie – Area Youth Secretary – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
WHITE, Captain Erika – Divisional Children’s Ministries Secretary (Ontario Central – East Division)
WHITE, Captain Stephen – Divisional Youth Secretary (Ontario Central – East Division)
WOOD, Major Gloria – Guelph/Milton Correctional and Justice Services, ON – Assistant Executive Director
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
WOOD, Major Paul – Guelph/Milton Correctional and Justice Services, ON – Executive Director (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

YOO, Aux.-Captains Thomas & Tina – Intercultural Community Ministries & Family Services (Ottawa), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
YOUNG, Majors Ralph & Sharron – Windsor-Eastwood, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

ANNUAL CHANGE 2009 – ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES & DESIGNATION CHANGES
Effective: July 3, 2009 (Unless otherwise stated)

CAMERON, Captain Corinne – Area Youth Secretary – Saskatchewan (Prairie Division) *Additional Responsibility

DECKER, Captain Theresa – Divisional Director of Volunteer Services & Divisional Retired Officers’ Secretary (British Columbia Division) *Additional Responsibility

SOBOOL, Majors Dale & Joan – Yellowknife, NT – Corps & Community/Residential Services Officers (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) *Designation Change

ZELINSKY, Captain Deana – Assistant Principal (T.H.Q. College for Officer Training) *Additional Responsibility

* Interim Leadership will be put in place for the following:

• North York Temple, ON
• Renfrew, ON
• New Waterford, NS
• Glencairn Hope Acres Rehabilitation Centre/Hope Acres Community Church

* Leadership to be announced:

• Weetamah (Winnipeg), MB

Comments

  1. God Bless Captains Neil and Delores!!! I will miss you and I wish you good luck at your new church. I hope Kody and Kyle meet lots of new friends. Much Love Mason Wickham xoxo

  2. Heather Banfield-Dobson says:

    Congrats to my parents, Majors Harry & Elaine Banfield! I have watched you both work VERY hard (sometimes too hard dad) over the 25 years you served as Officers! I am so proud of you both! ENJOY RETIREMENT! YOU DESERVE IT!

    Much Love,
    Heath, Ken & your grandson (who looks forward to seeing more of Nanny & Grandad)Isaac xoxoxo

  3. Terrie Westman says:

    We are so sad to see our current officers packing up and heading back into the lazy days of retirement! We know how Major George just loves his naps… LOL. But are also excited to meet our new officers. It’s always a bit of mixed emotions this time of year. We pray that each officer moving will blessed by their new corps. as well as bring many blessing with them! Thank you all for you service and amazing hard work!

  4. To: Cadet Rebecca Pretty

    I have been reading your blogspot for awhile and want to wish you God’s richest blessings as you begin your new appointment.

    You have been an inspiration through your writings on the blogspot, so I have every reason to believe you will have a tremendous impact in your new sphere of influence.

    Congratulations and best wishes!
    A caring reader

Speak Your Mind

*

Access for All

Access for All

How Salvation Army corps are removing barriers for people with disabilities.

War and Peace

War and Peace

In Ukraine, The Salvation Army offers hope in the midst of destruction.

Opinion & Critical Thought

In God’s Image

In God’s Image

How our fifth doctrine offers hope for a broken world.

Territorial News

Songster Retires After 74 Years of Service

Songster Retires After 74 Years of Service

Edith Bennett’s lifetime of music ministry inspires fellow Salvationists.

The Salvation Army Marches Into the Christmas Season

The Salvation Army Marches Into the Christmas Season

Salvationists spread holiday cheer in the 2014 Toronto Santa Claus Parade.

International News

Boundless Bible Challenge Resources Now Available

Boundless Bible Challenge Resources Now Available

Resources include new app to help Salvationists read through New Testament in 2015.

General and Commissioner Cox Lead Anniversary Celebrations in Finland

General and Commissioner Cox Lead Anniversary Celebrations in Finland

Salvationists encourage to continue the good fight during anniversary weekend.

Faith & Friends

Wake-Up Call

Wake-Up Call

The mining accident should have killed Tracy Whitmore. Instead, it gave him new life.

Holy Hip Hop

Holy Hip Hop

In a musical genre often dominated by misogyny and profanity, Lecrae Moore raps a different tune.