link to Territorial Family Bible Camp information

Annual Appointment Changes 2010

Salvation Army officer appointments within the Canada and Bermuda Territory

April 23, 2010


ANNUAL CHANGE 2010
Effective: July 2, 2010 (Unless otherwise stated)

AITKENHEAD, Major Harold – Calgary Jackson/Willan Seniors’ Residence & Calgary Agape Hospice, AB
– Executive Director (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
ALBERT, Captain Andy – Divisional Secretary (Quebec Division)
ALBERT, Captain Sonia – Community & Family Services (Montreal), QC – Director of Family Services/Chaplain
(Quebec Division)
ANDREWS, Captains Tim & Krista – Halifax Citadel, NS (Maritime Division)
ARKELL, Cadets Jeffery & Graciela – Portage la Prairie, MB (Prairie Division)

BARROW, Majors Edward & Luanne – Islandview Citadel (Musgravetown), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BINGLE, Majors Henry & Beatrice – Englee, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BINNER, Major Joanne – Personnel Office Administrator (T.H.Q. Personnel Department)
BIRT, Majors Phillip & Wavey – Maxwell Meighen Centre (Toronto), ON – Chaplains (Ontario Central – East Division)
BLACKLER, Major Marilyn – Area Secretary for Women’s Ministries – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BLACKLER, Major Maurice – Area Commander – Gander, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BLACKMAN, Captains William & Debra – The Willows – A Community Church of the Salvation Army (Langley), BC
(British Columbia Division)
BLINDENBACH, Cadets Phillip & Kathy – East Village Mission (Calgary), AB
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
BOND, Cadet David – Foothills Church & Community Ministries (High River), AB – Corps Officer
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
BOND, Cadet Nyree – Foothills Church & Community Ministries (High River), AB – Community & Family Services Director
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
BOONE, Captains Darin & Wendy – Carbonear, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BORROWS, Captains Robin & Yvonne – Nelson Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)
BRAYE, Captains Mark & Nancy – Tri Town Community Church (New Liskeard), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BROWN, Major Gary – Area Director for Public Relations & Development (Hamilton/Kitchener), ON
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BROWN, Major Gillian – Director of World Missions (T.H.Q. World Missions Department)
BROWN, Major Krista – Public Relations & Development (Hamilton/Kitchener), ON – Planned Giving Representative
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
BUNGAY, Major Hedley – St. John’s New Hope Community Centre, NL – Executive Director
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BUNGAY, Captain Katie – St. John’s New Hope Community Centre, NL – Program Director
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
BUNGAY, Captain Paulette – Booth Residential Services (Saint John), NB – Assistant Executive Director (Maritime Division)
BUNGAY, Captain Rodney – Booth Residential Services (Saint John), NB – Executive Director (Maritime Division)
BUNGAY, Captains Sheldon & Ashley – Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
BUNGAY, Major Deborah – Coordinator of Women’s Ministries Resources (T.H.Q. Women’s Ministries Department)
BUNGAY, Major Wayne – Candidates Secretary (T.H.Q. Personnel Department)
BURRELL, Captains Robert & Laura – Correctional & Justice Services – Freedom Ministries (Kingston), ON
– Chaplains (Ontario Central – East Division)
BUTLER, Cadet Lorri-Anne – Castledowns Church (Edmonton), AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
BUTLER, Captain Julia – Divisional Youth Secretary (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

CAMPBELL, Cadets Larry & Rose – Bayview, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
CHO, Cadet Hye-young – Return to the Korea Territory upon Commissioning
COLBOURNE, Major Darlene – St. John’s Glenbrook Villa and St. John’s Glenbrook Lodge for Senior Citizens, NL – Chaplain
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
COLBOURNE, Major Rex – St. John’s Glenbrook Villa and St. John’s Glenbrook Lodge for Senior Citizens, NL
– Executive Director (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
CORY, Major Gerald – Toronto Correctional & Justice Services, ON – Director of Correctional & Justice Services
Chaplaincies (Ontario Central – East Division)
COURT, Major Stephen – Edmonton Crossroads Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
CRITES, Majors Grayling & Jacqueline – Yorkton, SK (Prairie Division)

DAGENAIS, Lieutenants Claude & Anne-Marie – Église Communautaire de Sherbrooke, QC (Quebec Division)
DAIGLE, Captain Denise – Special Assignment (Maritime Division)
DEAN, Majors David & Edith – Forest Lawn Mission, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
DEARING, Major Daniel – Markham, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
DURDLE, Major Carson – Liberty Housing & Support Services (Toronto), ON – Director (with responsibility for chaplaincy)
(Ontario Central – East Division)

ELSASSER, Cadets Kevin & Michelle – Peace River Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

FELTHAM, Major Donald – Windsor Community & Rehabilitation Centre, ON – Director
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
FELTHAM, Major Karen – Windsor Community & Rehabilitation Centre, ON – Director of Community & Family Services
(Ontario Great Lakes Division)
FILLIER, Captain Nelson – Maxwell Meighen Centre (Toronto), ON – Director (Ontario Central – East Division)
FISHER, Majors Melvin & Lynn – Special Assignment (Ontario Central – East Division)
FROUDE, Major Ruby – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries and Divisional Prayer Coordinator
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

GEORGE, Major Marlene – Pastoral Care Officer – Atlantic Region (T.H.Q. Pastoral Services)
GILES, Major Sharon – Scarborough General Hospital Grace Site (Toronto), ON – Chaplain (T.H.Q. Health Services)
GOYAK, Captain Orest – The Salvation Army Moria Ministries (Quinte Region), ON – Executive Director
(Ontario Central – East Division)
GOYAK, Captain Tracy – Tweed Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
GRANTER, Major Charles – Special Assignment (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
GRAY, Cadet Kristen – Essex Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
GRUER-CAULFIELD, Majors Shane & Pauline – Harbour Light Community Church (Toronto), ON
(Ontario Central – East Division) *Effective date to be confirmed

HAAS, Cadets Brent & Melissa – New-Wes-Valley Corps (Wesleyville), NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HAGGLUND, Major Gwendolyn – Gateway of Hope (Langley), BC – Corps Officer/Chaplain (British Columbia Division)
HAGGLUND, Major James – Gateway of Hope (Langley), BC – Executive Director (British Columbia Division)
HASTINGS, Captain George – Kirkland Lake/Timmins, ON – Corps Officer (Ontario Central – East Division)
HASTINGS, Captain Darlene – Kirkland Lake/Timmins, ON Corps Officer & Community & Family Service Officer
(Ontario Central – East Division)
HAYWARD, Major Sharon – Toronto Grace Health Centre, ON – Chaplain (T.H.Q. Health Services)
HIBBS, Major Elaine – Area Secretary for Women’s Ministries – Corner Brook, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
HOPKINS, Majors Wilbert & Joan – Hare Bay, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)

JASTER, Majors Murray & Annetta – Medicine Hat Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

KEEPING, Captain Garry – Correctional & Justice Services (Toronto), ON – Chaplain (Ontario Central – East Division)
KEEPING, Captain Dora – Correctional & Justice Services (Toronto), ON – Chaplain (Ontario Central – East Division)
KNIGHT, Cadets Wayne & Elizabeth – South Shore Corps (Montreal), QC (Quebec Division)

LEE, Cadet Saeng-yon – Return to the Korea Territory upon Commissioning
LOCKE, Captains Jamie & Elaine – Suncoast Citadel (Goderich), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
LOCKE, Majors Dean & Margaret – The Salvation Army Community Church (Picton), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

MAILMAN, Majors Ronald & Linda – Thompson, MB (Prairie Division)
METCALF, Major Loriann – Director of Sponsorships (T.H.Q. World Missions Department)
MITCHELL, Captain Lori – Lakeshore Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division) Effective: June 4, 2010

NEWBURY, Major June – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries (Ontario Central – East Division)

PADDOCK, Majors Rex & Catherine – King’s Point/Harry’s Harbour Circuit, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PERCY, Major Kenneth – Community & Family Services (St. John’s), NL – Community & Family Services Officer
(Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
PIKE, Major Keith – Director of Field Education (C.F.O.T. Winnipeg)
PIKE, Major Shona – Director of Personnel (C.F.O.T. Winnipeg) *Retaining Music Coordinator as an Additional Responsibility

RANDELL, Captain Austin & Major Lillian – St. John’s West, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
REID, Cadets Fred & Carolyn – Bracebridge Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
REID, Majors Wycliffe & Shirley – Bishop’s Falls, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
RIDEOUT, Captains David & Melanie – Gambo, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
RIDEOUT, Captains Christopher & Tina – Woodroffe Community Church (Ottawa), ON (Ontario Central – East Division)
RIDEOUT, Majors Paul & Kelly – Winterberry Heights Church (Stoney Creek), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
ROBERTS, Majors Sam & Shirley – Acton, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
ROBERTS-TOPPING, Captain Betty Lou – Campbellton, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
ROWSELL, Major Audrey – Jackson’s Point Conference Centre, ON – Executive Director (Guest Services)
(T.H.Q. Business Administration Department)
ROWSELL, Major Ivan – Jackson’s Point Conference Centre, ON – Executive Director (Operations)
(T.H.Q. Business Administration Department)
RUSSELL, Captain Raelene – Administration Intern – DHQ (British Columbia Division)

SIMMS, Captains Guy & Donna – Wyndfield Community Church (Brantford), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
SIMMS, Majors Darryl & Cathyann – Mountain Citadel (Hamilton), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
SINCLAIR, Captain Deborah – Assistant to the Editor-in-Chief (T.H.Q. Editorial Department)
STANLEY, Captain Mark – Edmonton Addictions & Residential Centre, AB – Executive Director
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
STRICKLAND, Captain Danielle – Edmonton Crossroads Community Church, AB (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

VEGA, Captains Felipe & Phyllis – Sydney, NS – Associate Officers (Maritime Division)

WARFORD, Captain Joyce – Broadview Village (Toronto), ON – Chaplain/Assistant to the Executive Director
(Ontario Central – East Division)
WARFORD, Captain Keith – Broadview Village (Toronto), ON – Executive Director (Ontario Central – East Division)
WELLS, Major Colleen – Community Services (Calgary), AB – Director of Pastoral Care Services
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division)
WHEELER, Majors Brian & Valerie – St. John’s Citadel, NL (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
WISEMAN, Captains Stephen & Leslie – Khi Community Church (Milton), ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)
WOODS, Cadet Darrin – Charlottetown, NL – C.F.O.T. Flex Training (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
Effective: September 8, 2010 *Following Marriage

ZELINSKY, Captains Richard & Deana – North Toronto Community Church, ON (Ontario Central – East Division)

ANNUAL CHANGE 2010 – ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES & DESIGNATION CHANGES
Effective: July 2, 2010 (Unless otherwise stated)

AITKENHEAD, Major Christine – Calgary Jackson/Willan Seniors’ Residence (Calgary), AB – Director & Chaplain
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division) *Additional Responsibility

BARTHAU, Major Donna – The Homestead (Toronto), ON – Chaplain (Ontario Central – East Division) *Additional Responsibility
BLINDENBACH, Cadet Kathy – The Village, AB – Chaplain (Alberta & Northern Territories Division) *Additional Responsibility
BUNGAY, Captain Hedley – St. John’s New Hope Community Centre, NL – Chaplain (Newfoundland & Labrador Division)
*Additional Responsibility

DEAN, Major Edith – Community Services Calgary, AB – Community Support Supervisor
(Alberta & Northern Territories Division) *Additional Responsibility

FROUDE, Major Robert – Divisional Property & Audit Secretary (Newfoundland & Labrador Division) *Designation Change
FULLER, Major Susan – Smith’s Falls Community Church, ON – Community Services Officer (Ontario Central – East Division)
*Designation Change

*Awaiting Appointment

Captain Reid Colbourne & Major Phyllis Blundell-Colbourne

Trackbacks

  1. […] Today was the day when the tribe that we are a part of announced the annual moves for Canada and Bermuda. As has been the trend since moving here in 2001, we are not part of that list. We are happy to stay on in the beautiful city of Elliot Lake and look forward to more ministry opportunities here in the years ahead. If this list is of any interest to you click here. […]

  2. […] Salvationist.ca for a list of Salvation Army officer appointments within the Canada and Bermuda Territory […]

Speak Your Mind

*

The Uniform Challenge

The Uniform Challenge

Do you have what it takes to wear your faith?

Art of Compassion

Art of Compassion

Creative expression brings healing to clients at Bermuda’s Harbour Light.

Opinion & Critical Thought

The Mother Load

The Mother Load

Was this Mother’s Day difficult for you? You’re not alone

New Beginnings

New Beginnings

Rebuilding lives and hope in Haiti.

Territorial News

Survey Results: Salvationist Views on Officership

Survey Results: Salvationist Views on Officership

Results will help the territorial candidates’ office identify perceptions and trends.

Update on Assisted Death Legislation

The Salvation Army responds to Bill C-14.

International News

Salvation Army Responds to Ecuador Earthquake

Salvation Army Responds to Ecuador Earthquake

Red Shield emergency response teams are in action across the affected region.

General Brings Encouragement to U.S.A. Southern Territory

General Brings Encouragement to U.S.A. Southern Territory

The ministry of The Salvation Army can give people “a life-changing hope,” says General André Cox.

Faith & Friends

Movie Review: Apocalypse Now

Movie Review: Apocalypse Now

The X-Men face a formidable enemy with a god complex in new film.

Movie Review: Maggie’s Plan

Movie Review: Maggie’s Plan

A young woman learns how to let go in new film.