Salvation Army Canada - Articles - Annual Change 2017

Salvationist.ca | The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda

The Voice of The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda
View RSS Feed

Archives

  • Apr28Fri

    Annual Change 2017

    On behalf of the Territorial Commander, we are pleased to announce the following appointments, effective Friday, June 30, 2017 (unless otherwise stated). April 28, 2017
    Filed Under:
    Territorial News
    Click here to download PDF.

    Territorial Headquarters



    Women's Ministries


    Major Barbara Dalrymple — Special Assignment

    Office of the Secretary for Personnel


    Major Jennifer Hale — Secretary for Candidates and Assistant Territorial Youth Secretary*

    Social Services


    Major Glenda Davis — Social Services Secretary

    Lieutenant Donna Downey — Chaplain - Toronto Grace Health Centre

    Public Relations and Development



    Major John Murray — Territorial Public Relations & Development Secretary

    Youth


    Major Terence Hale — Territorial Youth Secretary and Assistant Secretary for Candidates*

    College for Officer Training


    Major Roxanne Jennings — Director of Field Education

    Major Isobel Wagner — Instructor/Field Training Officer

    William and Catherine Booth University College


    Major Mark Wagner — Dean of the School for Continuing Studies

    Alberta & Northern Territories Division



    Major Alan Hoeft — Corps Officer - Edmonton Crossroads Community Church and Divisional Director of Emergency Disaster Services*

    Major Karen Hoeft — Corps Officer - Edmonton Crossroads Community Church

    Cadet Chad Cole — Corps Officer - Foothills Church & Community Ministries, High River

    Cadet Lisa Cole — Community Ministries Officer - Foothills Church & Community Ministries, High River

    Cadet Connie Cristall — Corps Officer - Calgary Corps Plant

    Bermuda Division


    Lieutenant Shawna Goulding — Corps Officer - West End Community Church and Divisional Youth Secretary* (Pending Visa approval)

    British Columbia Division


    Majors Leslie and Catherine Burrows — Corps Officers - Westsong Community Church, Victoria

    Majors Saul and Jessica Doria (Transfer from U.S.A. Western Territory) — Corps Officers - New Westminster Citadel

    Majors Nelson and Deris Fillier — Corps Officers - Dawson Creek and Corps Officers - Fort St. John Community Church and The Salvation Army Northern Centre of Hope

    Major David Holliday — City Chaplain (Vancouver)

    Major Malba Holliday — Executive Director - Vancouver Kate Booth House

    Majors Les and Tiffany Marshall — Area Commanders - Corps

    Captains William and Debra Blackman — Corps Officers - Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby

    Captain Sheldon Feener — Executive Director - Victoria Addictions and Rehabilitation Centre

    Captains Glen and Rosanne Fraser — Corps Officers - Sunshine Coast Community Church, Gibsons

    Auxiliary-Captains Carlos and Evangeline Galvez — Corps Officers - White Rock Church and Community Ministries

    Cadets Geoff and Dawn Butt — Corps Officers - Williams Lake

    Cadets Robert and Jennifer Henson — Corps Officers - West Kelowna Church Plant

    Cadets David and Renée McFadden — Corps Officers - The Willows - A Community Church of The Salvation Army, Langley

    Cadet Sabrina Silvey — Corps Officer - Prince Rupert Community Church

    Maritime Division


    Majors Rocky and Janice Bishop — Corps Officers - Glace Bay - Circuit with The Salvation Army Church, New Waterford

    Majors Daniel and Renée L. Dearing — Corps Officers - Fredericton Community Church

    Majors Carson and Teresa Decker — Divisional Youth Secretaries

    Majors Wayne and Betty Ann Pike — Corps Officers - Westville

    Captains Lawrence and Rose Campbell — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Captains Randy and Lisa Randell — Corps Officers - Moncton Citadel Community Church

    Lieutenants Cory and Kelly Fifield — Corps Officers - Kentville Community Church

    Lieutenants Lance and Monika Gillard — Corps Officers - Sussex Community Church

    Lieutenants Dennis and Mary Maybury — Corps Officers - Liverpool

    Cadet Shelley Oseil — Corps Officer - Dartmouth Community Church

    Newfoundland & Labrador Division


    Majors Collin and Jacqueline Abbott — Corps Officers - New World Island West, Summerford - Circuit with Change Islands

    Majors Curtis and Cindy Butler — Corps Officers - Gambo

    Majors David and Wavey Chaulk — Corps Officers - Bishop's Falls

    Majors George and Karen Crocker — Corps Officers - Woodstock - Circuit with Ming's Bight

    Major Beverley Dart-Stokes and Captain Anthony Stokes — Corps Officer - Chance Cove

    Major Carson Durdle — Corps Officer - Eastside Citadel, Fairbank

    Major Laverne Fudge — Corps Officer - Lower Trinity Corps

    Majors Barry and Christine Gray — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Captains Morgan and Lisa Hillier — Corps Officers - Botwood

    Major René Loveless — Divisional Secretary for Public Relations & Development

    Major Wanda Loveless — Divisional Adult Ministries Secretary and Divisional Secretary for Spiritual Life Development*

    Majors Rex and Catherine Paddock — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Majors William and Barbara Pearce — Chaplain - St. John's Hospital Chaplaincy

    Major Frederick Pond — Corps Officer - Deer Lake (Following marriage to Major Louise Wareham)

    Major Jennifer Reid — Divisional Secretary for Women's Ministries and Divisional Retired Officers' Secretary*

    Majors Wycliffe and Shirley Reid — Corps Officers - Springdale

    Captains David and Melanie Rideout — Corps Officers - St. Anthony

    Majors Scott and Michelle Rideout — Area Commanders - Central West Region (Designation Change)

    Major Betty-Lou Roberts-Topping — Corps Officer - Buchans

    Majors Peter and Janice Rowe — Corps Officers - St. John's Temple

    Majors Darryl and Cathyann Simms — Corps Officers - St. John's Citadel

    Major Louise Wareham — Corps Officer - Deer Lake (Following marriage to Major Frederick Pond)

    Majors Brian and Valerie Wheeler — Area Commanders - Central East Region

    Captains Tim and Laura Jenkins — Corps Officers - Musgrave Harbour - Circuit with Carmanville

    Lieutenants David and Lorenda Dale — Corps Officers - Stephenville Community Church

    Lieutenants Dwayne and Susan Goulding — Corps Officers - Carbonear

    Lieutenants Devin and Laurie Reid — Corps Officers - Lewisporte

    Cadets Daniel and Courtney Kelly — Corps Officers — The Salvation Army Faith & Hope Corps, Marystown

    Ontario Central - East Division


    Major Colin Bain — Director of Support Services - Toronto Housing and Homeless Supports

    Major Maureen Bain — Chaplain - The Homestead, Toronto

    Major Raymond Braddock — Chaplain - Maxwell Meighen Centre - Toronto Housing and Homeless Supports

    Major Gerald Reilly — Corps Officer - The Salvation Army Mississippi - Rideau Lakes Corps, Smiths Falls

    Major Laurie Reilly — Community Ministries Officer - The Salvation Army Mississippi - Rideau Lakes Corps, Smiths Falls

    Major Sandra Stokes — Corps Officer - North York Temple

    Captain Hannu Lindholm — Corps Officer - Lakeshore Community Church, Toronto

    Captain Geraldine Lindholm — Corps Officer & Community Ministries Officer - Lakeshore Community Church, Toronto

    Captains Andrew and Stephanie Watkinson — Corps Officers - Barrie Citadel

    Captain Thomas Yoo — Corps Officer - Gladstone Community Church and Chaplain - Correctional & Justice Services - Ottawa

    Lieutenant Keesom Phanthaamath — Corps Officer - Yorkwoods Community Church, Toronto; Retaining Additional Responsibility as Community Ministries Officer

    Lieutenant Tina Phanthaamath — Corps Officer - Yorkwoods Community Church, Toronto

    Lieutenants Ian and Deanna Scott — Corps Officers - Toronto Harbour Light Community Church

    Lieutenants Randy and Cathy Shears — Corps Officers - Renfrew Community Church

    Cadet Catherine Allen — Community Ministries Officer & Corps Officer - Rainbow Country Church, Parry Sound

    Cadet Scott Allen — Corps Officer - Rainbow Country Church, Parry Sound

    Cadets Joseph and Donna Ludlow — Corps Officers - The Salvation Army Community Church, Picton

    Cadets Johnny and Carolina Valencia — Corps Officers - Scarborough Citadel

    Ontario Great Lakes Division


    Major Phillip Birt — Director of Spiritual Care and Assistant to the Executive Director* - London Centre of Hope

    Major Wendy Johnstone — Corps Officer - Listowel

    Majors Michael and Karen Puddicombe — Corps Officers - New Hope Community Church, Orangeville

    Majors Robert and Dana Reid — Area Commanders

    Majors Stephen and Gayle Sears — Corps Officers - Mountain Citadel, Hamilton

    Major Bruce Shirran — Executive Director - New Life Centre, Sudbury

    Major Marilyn Shirran — Assistant Executive Director and Director of Spiritual Care - New Life Centre, Sudbury

    Captains Mark and Naomi Dalley — Corps Officers - Woodstock

    Captains Josh and Joyce Downer — Divisional Youth Secretaries

    Captain Karen Holland — Community Services Director and Assistant Corps Officer - Chatham-Kent Ministries

    Captain Stephen Holland — Corps Officer and Assistant Community Services Director - Chatham-Kent Ministries

    Captains Matt and Rachel Sheils — Corps Officers - Thunder Bay Community Church

    Lieutenant Anne Holden — Executive Director - St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre

    Lieutenant Randy Holden — Assistant Executive Director - St. Catharines Community Resource Centre/Booth Centre

    Prairie Division


    Major Darlene Burt — Executive Director - Barbara Mitchell Family Resource Centre, Winnipeg

    Major Brenda Coles — Spiritual Care Coordinator - Winnipeg Golden West Centennial Lodge

    Major David Dean — Spiritual Care Coordinator - Waterston Centre, Regina

    Major Edith Dean — Special Assignment - Waterston Centre, Regina

    Major Michael Hoeft — Executive Director - Saskatoon Community Services*; Retaining appointments as Area Commander - Prairie West and Area Emergency Disaster Services Director - Prairie West

    Majors Keith and Joyce Warford — Corps Officers - Weetamah, Winnipeg

    Captain Karen Taylor — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Lieutenants Samuel and Mary Tim — Corps Officers - Yorkton

    Lieutenants Dusty and Laurie Sauder — Corps Officers - Saskatoon Temple

    Lieutenant Mark Young — Corps Officer - Winnipeg Corps Plant

    Québec Division


    Majors David and Barbara Carey — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Major Bryan Hayward — Special Assignment - Divisional Headquarters

    Major Sharon Hayward — Chaplain - Montréal Women's Emergency Shelter/L'abri d'espoir/Hebergement d'urgence pour femmes

    Captain Andy Albert — Executive Director/Directeur general - Men's Hostel & Maison Charlotte/Hotellerie pour hommes et Maison Charlotte

    Captain Sonia Gutierrez Albert — Chaplain - Maison Charlotte - Men's Hostel & Maison Charlotte/Hotellerie pour hommes et Maison Charlotte

    Lieutenants Juan Chirinos and Indira Albert — Divisional Youth Secretaries

    Lieutenants Justin and Colleen Gleadall — Corps Officers - Montréal Citadel

    Lieutenant Aida Munoz-Perez — Corps Officer - Église communautaire de l'Outaouais

     
    We express our gratitude for your faithfulness in ministry in your present appointment. Be assured of our prayers for you as you prepare your hearts and minds for your new responsibilities.
    Lt-Colonel Jamie Braund, Secretary for Personnel




    Praying for those appointed to International Headquarters (effective July 1, 2017):


    Lt-Colonel Beverley Slous — International Auditor, Business Administration Department

    Major Brian Slous — Under Secretary for Business Administration, Business Administration Department

    Major Keith Pike — Youth and Children's Officer, Administration Department

    Major Shona Pike — Youth and Children's Officer, Administration Department

    Expressing appreciation to those farewelling and entering retirement in the coming months:


    Major Glenys Butt

    Major John Goulding

    Major Barry Gray

    Major Christine Gray

    Major Deborah Higdon

    Major Stanley Higdon

    Major Colleen Kimberley

    Major Kenneth Kimberley

    Major Gerald Lacey

    Major Donna Millar

    Major Ronald Millar

    Major Catherine Paddock

    Major Rex Paddock

    Major Glenn Patey

    Major Barbara Penney

    Major Henri Regamey

    Major Owen Rowsell

    Major Sharon Rowsell

    Major Leigh Ryan

    Major Vida Ryan

    Captain Gary Sheils

    Captain Nancy Sheils

    Expressing appreciation to those concluding post-retirement service:


    Majors Ken and Elsie Brown — Corps Officers - St. Anthony (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    Majors Stanley and Judith Folkins — Corps Officers - Sussex Community Church (Maritime Division)

    Majors Millicent and Stephen French — Corps Officers - Williams Lake (British Columbia Division)

    Major Randy Hicks — Corps Officer - North York Temple (Ontario Central-East Division)

    Lt-Colonels Wayne and Myra Pritchett — Corps Officers - The Salvation Army Community Church, Picton (Ontario Central-East Division)

    Colonel Eleanor Shepherd — Corps Officer - Montréal Citadel (Québec Division)

    Majors Ron and Joyce Stuckless — Corps Officers - Fredericton Community Church (Maritime Division)

    Retired officers assuming full-time appointment responsibilities:


    Majors Warrick and Lucy Pilgrim — Corps Officers, Temiskaming Community Church, New Liskeard (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    *indicates additional responsibilities

    Comment

    On Monday, May 1, 2017, Capt Milfred W. A. Harper fire chap said:

    the army should have course for older people to allow them to take control of a corp till officer come to take over. a corp in case of short age of young people.

    On Sunday, April 30, 2017, Sally said:

    Officers need to be understanding of a illness not treat as a crime and drive families away from God

    Leave a Comment