Salvation Army Canada - Articles - Ground-breaking Nominations Received at 2018 High Council

Advertisement


Salvationist.ca | The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda

The Voice of The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda
View RSS Feed

Archives

  • May22Tue

    Ground-breaking Nominations Received at 2018 High Council

    Canadian officer among five nominees for General. May 22, 2018
    Filed Under:
    International News
    Commissioners William Cochrane, Jane Paone, Brian Peddle, Kenneth Hodder and Brad Bailey
    Solemn and contemplative moments marked the nominations process in this first stage of the election to be the 21st General of The Salvation Army. The outcome broke new ground with the nomination of the first married woman, Commissioner Jane Paone.

    Accepting the nomination to be candidates are:
    Commissioner Brad Bailey;
    Commissioner William Cochrane;
    Commissioner Kenneth Hodder;
    Commissioner Jane Paone;
    Commissioner Brian Peddle.

    In addition the following were nominated but – although humbled and appreciative of the nomination by their fellow High Council members – for varying reasons declined:

    Commissioner Dick Krommenhoek;
    Commissioner Benjamin Mnyampi;
    Commissioner Floyd Tidd;
    Commissioner Mark Tillsley.

    The Vice President (Commissioner Birgitte Brekke-Clifton, International Headquarters) prayed for the candidates and the nominees who had declined before the council adjourned, enabling members to offer congratulations and greetings. The proceedings will now pause while the candidates and spouses prepare their speeches and answers to the questions (see Chapter 6 of Inside a High Council: sar.my/iahc6).

    Below are the profiles of the candidates for General of The Salvation Army in alphabetical order (by surname).

    Please be in prayer for each candidate and for all members of the High Council as they continue to seek God's guidance.



    Commissioner Brad Bailey
    Territorial Commander, U.S.A. Central Territory

    Date of Birth: May 1958
    Nationality: American
    Home Territory: U.S.A. Central
    Commissioned: June 1982
    Married: Heidi Chandler, August 1978

    Appointments
    U.S.A. Central Territory
    Corps (June 1982)

    South America West
    Corps (July 1988), Territorial Headquarters (June 1992), Divisional Commander (February 1997)

    USA Central Territory
    Corps (March 2001)

    Spain Command
    Officer Commanding (August 2005)

    South America West Territory
    Chief Secretary (July 2008)

    International Headquarters
    Under Secretary (May 2010)

    U.S.A. Southern Territory
    Chief Secretary (September 2012)

    U.S.A. Central Territory
    Territorial Commander (July 2017)



    Commissioner William Cochrane
    Territorial Commander, Norway, Iceland and The Færoes Territory

    Date of Birth: September 1954
    Nationality: British
    Home Territory: United Kingdom with the Republic of Ireland
    Commissioned: July 1975

    Appointments
    United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
    Corps (July 1975–April 1979; July 1988–June 1994),
    Territorial Headquarters (June 1994), Chief Secretary (August 2006)

    International Headquarters
    International Secretary to the Chief of the Staff (June 2009),
    (Additional) Secretary for International Ecumenical Relations (April 2013)

    Norway, Iceland and The Færoes Territory
    Territorial Commander (August 2016)



    Commissioner Kenneth G. Hodder
    Territorial Commander, U.S.A. Western Territory

    Date of Birth: June 1958
    Nationality: American/British
    Home Territory: U.S.A. Western
    Commissioned: June 1988
    Married: Jolene Kay Lloyd, June 1982

    Appointments
    U.S.A. Western Territory
    Corps (June 1988), Training College (July 1992), Territorial Headquarters (July 1993)

    U.S.A. Southern Territory
    Training College (July 1997) – additional appointment

    International Headquarters
    Congress Coordinator (July 1997)

    U.S.A. Western Territory
    General Secretary (September 2000), Divisional Commander (February 2002)

    Kenya Territory
    Chief Secretary (March 2006)

    Kenya East Territory
    Chief Secretary (March 2008)

    International Headquarters
    International Secretary for Personnel and Legal and Constitutional Advisor to the General (June 2009)

    Kenya West Territory
    Territorial Commander (January 2013)

    U.S.A. Western Territory
    Territorial Commander (January 2017)



    Commissioner E. Jane Paone
    Territorial President of Women’s Ministries, Switzerland, Austria and Hungary Territory

    Date of Birth: December 1958
    Nationality: British
    Home Territory: United Kingdom with the Republic of Ireland
    Commissioned: May 1982
    Married: Massimo Paone, June 1982

    Appointments
    United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
    Corps (June 1982)

    Italy Command
    Corps (June 1983), Command Headquarters (October 1987), Corps (pro-tem) (June 1990)

    France Territory
    Divisional Headquarters (July 1991), Corps (June 1993)

    United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
    Corps (June 1997), Divisional Headquarters (May 2001)

    Italy Command
    Command President of Women’s Ministries (August 2002)

    France and Belgium Territory
    Territorial President of Women’s Ministries (September 2009)

    Switzerland, Austria and Hungary Territory
    Territorial President of Women’s Ministries (September 2014)
    (Additional) Senior International Social Justice Coordinator – Europe (January 2016)



    Commissioner Brian Peddle
    Chief of the Staff, International Headquarters

    Date of Birth: August 1957
    Nationality: Canadian
    Home Territory: Canada and Bermuda
    Commissioned: June 1977
    Married: Rosalie Rowe, August 1978

    Appointments
    Canada & Bermuda Territory
    Corps (July 1977), Training College (December 1979),
    Divisional Headquarters (June 1985), Corps (July 1988),
    Divisional Headquarters (June 2000), Divisional Commander (June 2001)

    New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga Territory
    Divisional Commander (February 2007)

    United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
    Chief Secretary (June 2009)

    Canada and Bermuda Territory
    Territorial Commander (July 2011)

    International Headquarters
    International Secretary for the Americas and Caribbean (September 2014)
    Chief of the Staff (November 2015)

    Visit this page for updates about the 2018 High Council.

    Comment

    On Thursday, May 24, 2018, Liwayway Nepomuceno said:

    I think General Peddle is the second canadian who was elected.

     

    On Thursday, May 24, 2018, Frank M Guy said:

    Congrats Brian & Rosalie, praying You will be the next Newfoundlander to be “GENERAL, many blessings.

     

     

    On Wednesday, May 23, 2018, Caroline said:

    Wowee! A married woman, Commissioner Peddle (LOVE), AND Floyd Tidd all nominated at the same time - congrats and God’s blessings on all. Floyd, always been proud of your growth in the Lord and the work that you do. Appreciate your humility. To all the candidates who have accepted their nominations, thank you for your vision of bringing Our Army world into a new and deeper relationship with Christ.

     

    On Tuesday, May 22, 2018, Shayne Stanton said:

    Congratulations to all who had been nominated including those who declined, heartfelt congratulations to Commissioner Brian Peddle from my home Territory. May God continue to bless and lead all who have been nominated for our next General.

     

    Leave a Comment