Annual Change 2014 - Salvation Army Canada

Advertisement


Salvationist.ca | The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda

The Voice of The Salvation Army in Canada and Bermuda
View RSS Feed

Archives

  • Apr25Fri

    Annual Change 2014

    Full listing of the annual appointment changes for Salvation Army officers in the Canada and Bermuda Territory. These appointments are effective June 27, unless otherwise stated. April 25, 2014
    Filed Under:
    Territorial News
    ABRAHAMSE, Major Lorraine – Corps Officer, Stephenville Community Church, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ALBERT, Cadet Indira – Corps Officer, Église communautaire de l'Outaouais, Gatineau, QC (Quebec Division)

    ALLEN, Major Brenda – Director of Spiritual Formation, College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

    ALLEN, Major David – Principal, College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

    ANDREWS, Captain Krista – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ANDREWS, Captain Timothy – Divisional Youth Secretary (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ANSTEY, Major Barry – Corps Officer, King's Point – Circuit with Harry's Harbour, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ANSTEY, Major Donna – Corps Officer, King's Point – Circuit with Harry's Harbour, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    AVENDANO, Captain Mary – Chaplain – Metro West Court, Correctional & Justice Services – Toronto (Ontario Central-East Division)

     

    BARROW, Major Everett – Area Commander (Maritime Division)

    BARROW, Major Violet– Area Commander (Maritime Division) *Additional Responsibility

    BINNER, Major Joanne – Chaplain, Regina William Booth Special Care Home, SK (Prairie Division)

    BOBOLO, Lieutenant Brian – Corps Officer, Weyburn (to be Circuited with Estevan Community Church), SK (Prairie Division) *Additional Responsibility

    BOBOLO, Lieutenant June – Corps Officer, Weyburn (to be Circuited with Estevan Community Church), SK (Prairie Division) *Additional Responsibility

    BRADDOCK, Major Raymond – Chaplain, Toronto Harbour Light Ministries, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    BRAUND, Major Ann – Chaplain, Broadview Village (Toronto), ON (Ontario Central-East Division); Territorial Secretary for Spiritual Life Development (Territorial Headquarters)

    BRAUND, Major Jamie – Secretary for Personnel (Territorial Headquarters)

    BRAYE, Cadet Sarah – Associate Corps Officer, Saint John Hope Community Church, NB (Maritime Division)

    BROWN-RATCLIFFE, Major Catherine – Corps Officer, Belleville Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    BROWN-RATCLIFFE, Major Wil – Corps Officer, Belleville Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    BUELL, Major Beverley – Chaplain & Volunteer Coordinator, Evangeline Residence, Toronto, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    BUNGAY, Captain Paulette – Assistant Executive Director, The Salvation Army Winnipeg Booth Centre, MB (Prairie Division)

    BUNGAY, Captain Rodney – Executive Director, The Salvation Army Winnipeg Booth Centre, MB (Prairie Division)

    BUNGAY, Major Deborah – Awaiting International Service appointment

    BUNGAY, Major Wayne – Awaiting International Service appointment

    BURRY, Lieutenant Darryl – Corps Officer, Kelowna Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

    BURRY, Lieutenant Kimberley – Corps Officer, Kelowna Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

    BUTLER, Captain Julia – Transfer to United States Southern Territory *Effective: July 1, 2014

     

    CARTMELL, Major Ronald – Divisional Commander (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

    CARTMELL, Major Tonilea – Divisional Director of Women's Ministries (Alberta & Northern Territories Division)

    CHIRINOS, Cadet Juan – Corps Officer, Église communautaire de l'Outaouais, Gatineau, QC (Quebec Division)

    CORY, Major Gerald – Corps Officer, Lindsay, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    CORY, Major Robin – Community Ministries Officer, Lindsay; Corps Officer, Lindsay, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    CRITCH, Major Brenda – Divisional Director of Women's Ministries (Prairie Division)

    CRITCH, Major Shawn – Divisional Commander (Prairie Division)

    CUMMINGS, Major Lynn – Divisional Volunteer Services Secretary; Divisional Statistician (Ontario Central-East Division) *Additional Responsibilities

     

    DOWNER, Lieutenant Joshua – Corps Officer, Kentville Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

    DOWNER, Lieutenant Joyce – Corps Officer, Kentville Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

     

    ELSASSER, Lieutenant Kevin – Corps Officer, Comox Valley Community Church, Courtenay, BC (British Columbia Division)

    ELSASSER, Lieutenant Michelle – Corps Officer, Comox Valley Community Church, Courtenay, BC (British Columbia Division)

     

    FRASER, Captain Glen – Corps Officer, Yorkton, SK (Prairie Division)

    FRASER, Captain Rosanne – Corps Officer, Yorkton, SK (Prairie Division)

     

    GOULDING, Cadet Shawna – Corps Officer, The Salvation Army, A Community Church, Prince Albert, SK (Prairie Division)

    GOYAK, Captain Orest – Corps Officer, Chilliwack Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

    GOYAK, Captain Tracy – Corps Officer, Chilliwack Community Church, BC (British Columbia Division)

    GRANDY, Major Doreen – Assistant Community Ministries Director, Halifax Centre of Hope, NS (Maritime Division)

    GRANDY, Major Ross – Director, Railton House, Halifax, NS (Maritime Division)

     

    HANN, Major James – Corps Officer, Hespeler Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    HENG, Lieutenant Leonard – Corps Officer, Peace River Community Church, AB (Alberta and Northern Territories Division)

    HOEFT, Major Lee Anne – Divisional Community Ministries Director (Prairie Division)

     

    JENKINS, Captain Laura – Corps Officer, Pasadena, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    JENKINS, Captain Tim – Corps Officer, Pasadena, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    JEONG, Cadet Aejin – Corps Officer, Melfort – Circuit with Nipawin and The Salvation Army Church (Tisdale), SK (Prairie Division)

     

    KIM, Cadet Dae Gun – Corps Officer, Melfort – Circuit with Nipawin and The Salvation Army Church (Tisdale), SK (Prairie Division)

    KNIGHT, Lieutenant Elizabeth – Corps Officer, Halifax Citadel Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

    KNIGHT, Lieutenant Wayne – Corps Officer, Halifax Citadel Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

     

    MACDONALD, Cadet Ryan – Corps Officer, Fort Frances, ON (Prairie Division)

    MAILMAN, Lieutenant Melissa – Corps Officer, Yarmouth Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

    MAILMAN, Lieutenant Michael – Corps Officer, Yarmouth Community Church, NS (Maritime Division)

    MATONDO, Captain Heather – Corps Officer, East Toronto Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    MAYBURY, Lieutenant Dennis – Corps Officer, Glace Bay – Circuit with The Salvation Army Church (New Waterford), NS (Maritime Division)

    MAYBURY, Lieutenant Mary – Corps Officer, Glace Bay – Circuit with The Salvation Army Church (New Waterford), NS (Maritime Division)

    MCINNES, Major Gregory – Assistant Executive Director, Correctional & Justice Services – Toronto; Director of Chaplaincy, Correctional & Justice Services – Toronto (Ontario Central-East Division)

    MCLEOD, Major Margaret – Area Commander – Prairie East (Prairie Division)

    MCMILLAN, Colonel Susan – Territorial Commander and Territorial President of Women's Ministries (Territorial Headquarters) *Effective September 1, 2014

    METCALF, Major Kevin – Corps Officer, London Citadel, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) *Effective: September 2014; Retaining Territorial Secretary for Music & Gospel Arts as an Additional Responsibility

    METCALF, Major Loriann – Corps Officer, London Citadel, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division) *Effective: September 2014

    MILLAR, Major Donna – Corps Officer, Scarborough Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division) *Retaining Territorial Multicultural Ministries Secretary as an Additional Responsibility

    MILLAR, Major Ronald – Corps Officer, Scarborough Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

     

    NEWBURY, Major June – Area Commander – Lake Ontario Region, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

     

    PADDOCK, Major Catherine – Corps Officer, Bishop's Falls, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    PADDOCK, Major Rex – Corps Officer, Bishop's Falls, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    PATEY, Major Bonnie – Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director, Waterston Centre, Regina, SK (Prairie Division)

    PATEY , Major Glenn – Spiritual Care Coordinator, Waterston Centre, Regina, SK (Prairie Division)

    PEDDLE, Commissioner Brian – International Secretary for the Americas and Caribbean (International Headquarters) *Effective September 1, 2014

    PEDDLE, Commissioner Rosalie – Zonal Secretary for Women's Ministries – Americas and Caribbean (International Headquarters) *Effective September 1, 2014

    PERRY, Major Roy – Corps Officer, Glenwood, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division) *Until retirement on November 1, 2014

    PHANTHAAMATH, Lieutenant Keesom – Corps Officer, Weston Community Church, Winnipeg, MB (Prairie Division)

    PHANTHAAMATH, Lieutenant Tina – Community Ministries Officer, Weston Community Church, Winnipeg, MB (Prairie Division)

    PILGRIM, Major Christopher – Corps Officer, Guelph, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    PILGRIM, Major Claudette – Corps Officer, Guelph, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    PILGRIM, Major Dale – Director of Academic Studies, College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

    PITTMAN, Major Frank – Divisional Commander; Divisional Band Executive Officer (Bermuda Division)

    PITTMAN, Major Rita – Divisional Director of Women's Ministries; Divisional Community Care Ministries Secretary; Divisional Prayer Coordinator (Bermuda Division)

    PORTER, Cadet Crystal – Corps Officer, Labrador City/Wabush, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    PORTER, Cadet Norman – Corps Officer, Labrador City/Wabush, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

     

    RANDELL, Major Charlene – Corps Officer, Fenelon Falls, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    RANDELL, Major Roy – Corps Officer, Fenelon Falls, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    REID, Major Dana – Assistant Director of Field Education, College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

    REID, Cadet Devin – Corps Officer, The Salvation Army Faith & Hope Corps, Marystown, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    REID, Cadet Laurie – Corps Officer, The Salvation Army Faith & Hope Corps, Marystown, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    REID, Major Robert – Director of Field Education, College for Officer Training (Territorial Headquarters)

    REID, Major Shirley – Corps Officer, Carbonear, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    REID, Major Wycliffe – Corps Officer, Carbonear, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    RICE, Lieut.-Colonel Sandra – Divisional Commander; Divisional Director of Women's Ministries (Ontario Central-East Division)

    ROBERTS-TOPPING, Major Betty-Lou – Corps Officer, Musgrave Harbour – Circuit with Carmanville, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ROSS, Captain Sandra – Office Manager, Correctional & Justice Services – Toronto, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    ROWE, Cadet Bhreagh – Corps Officer, Truro, NS (Maritime Division)

    ROWE, Cadet Daniel – Corps Officer, Truro, NS (Maritime Division)

    ROWE, Major Janice – Corps Officer, Botwood, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    ROWE, Colonel Lindsay – Corps Officer, Oshawa Temple, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    ROWE, Colonel Lynette – Corps Officer, Oshawa Temple, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    ROWE, Major Peter – Corps Officer, Botwood, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    RUSSELL, Captain Raelene – Chaplain (Children & Youth Ministries), Community Services – Calgary, AB (Alberta and Northern Territories Division)

     

    SABOURIN, Captain Jason – Corps Officer, Hope Community Church, Ajax/Pickering, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    SABOURIN, Captain Tammy – Community Ministries Director, Hope Community Church, Ajax/Pickering, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    SHAIL, Major Faye – Spiritual Care Coordinator, Calgary Agape Hospice, AB (Alberta and Northern Territories Division)

    SHEARS, Cadet Cathy – Corps Officer, Englee, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    SHEARS, Cadet Randy – Corps Officer, Englee, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    SHIRRAN, Major Bruce – Area Commander – Eastern Area (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    SHIRRAN, Major Marilyn – Divisional Secretary for Women's Ministries; Divisional Retired Officers' Secretary (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    SIMPSON, Captain Carolyn – Corps Officer, Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    SIMPSON, Captain Michael – Corps Officer, Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    STEVENS, Major Miriam – Executive Director, Community & Family Services – Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    SUTTON, Major Darlene – Corps Officer, Bridgewater, NS (Maritime Division)

    SUTTON, Major Wilson – Corps Officer, Bridgewater, NS (Maritime Division)

     

    TIDD, Cadet Sharon – Corps Officer, New Westminster Citadel, BC (British Columbia Division) *Status Change

     

    WAGNER, Major Isobel – Corps Officer, Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby, BC (British Columbia Division)

    WAGNER, Major Mark – Corps Officer, Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby, BC (British Columbia Division)

    WALKER, Major Denise – Corps Officer, Stratford Community Church, ON (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    WARD, Major Garry – Corps Officer, Trinity Bay South, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    WARD, Major Sandra – Corps Officer, Trinity Bay South, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    WONG, Lieutenant Peck Ee – Corps Officer, Peace River Community Church, AB (Alberta and Northern Territories Division)

     

    YOUNG, Cadet Mark – Corps Officer, Weetamah, Winnipeg, MB (Prairie Division) *Status Change

     

    Expressing appreciation to those farewelling and entering retirement in the coming weeks:


     

    ABBOTT, Major Bertha

    ABBOTT, Major Wilbert

    BINGLE, Major Beatrice

    BINGLE, Major Henry

    COLLINS, Major Beryl

    COLLINS, Major Calvin

    DUECK, Major Roy

    FARLEY, Major Larry

    FARLEY, Major Lynda

    FOLKINS, Major Judith

    FOLKINS, Major Stanley

    JARVIS, Major Doris

    JARVIS, Major Gordon

    LACEY, Major Doreen

    MAILMAN, Major Linda

    MAILMAN, Major Ronald

    MILLAR, Major Leonard

    MILLAR, Major Rossyln

    OLDFORD, Major Karen

    PERRIN, Major Winifred

    PERRY, Major Louise

    SHEASBY, Major Jane

    SHEASBY, Major Roderick

    TILLEY, Major Audrey

    VEGA, Major Felipe

    VEGA, Major Phyllis

    WATT, Lieut.-Colonel Neil

    WILSON, Major Sharon

     

    Expressing appreciation to those concluding post-retirement service:


     

    BARROW, Major Leslie – Corps Officer, Charlottetown, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    BOND, Major Eric – Divisional Commander (Ontario Central-East Division)

    BRADBURY, Major Clarence – Corps Officer, Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby (British Columbia Division)

    BRADBURY, Major Linda – Corps Officer, Cariboo Hill Temple, Burnaby (British Columbia Division)

    BROWN, Captain Elsie – Corps Officer, Eastside Citadel, Fairbank, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    BROWN, Captain Ken – Corps Officer, Eastside Citadel, Fairbank, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    FOSTER, Major Sandra – Executive Director, Barrie Bayside Mission Centre, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    PRITCHETT, Lieut.-Colonel Myra – Corps Officer, Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    PRITCHETT, Lieut.-Colonel Wayne – Corps Officer, Cobourg Community Church, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

    RANDELL, Major Frederick – Corps Officer, Glenwood, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    RICHARDSON, Lieut.-Colonel Alfred – Area Commander - Lake Ontario Region (Ontario Great Lakes Division)

    SKIPPER, Major Denis – Corps Officer, Scarborough Citadel, ON (Ontario Central-East Division)

     

    Retired officers assuming full-time appointment responsibilities:



    Effective: June 27, 2014 (unless otherwise stated)


     

    FOLKINS, Major Judith – Corps Officer, Sussex Community Church, NB (Maritime Division) *Effective: July 1, 2014

    FOLKINS, Major Stanley – Corps Officer, Sussex Community Church, NB (Maritime Division) *Effective: July 1, 2014

    GRANTER, Major Charles – Corps Officer, Eastside Citadel, Fairbank, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    GRANTER, Major Elizabeth – Corps Officer, Eastside Citadel, Fairbank, NL (Newfoundland and Labrador Division)

    PILGRIM, Major Lucy – Corps Officer, Terrace, BC (British Columbia Division)

    PILGRIM, Major Warrick – Corps Officer, Terrace, BC (British Columbia Division)

    Comment

    On Friday, September 5, 2014, Cpt Milfred W.A.. Harper fire chap said:

    If anyone where Lt Tania Street is posted please let me know. I herd her singing on you tube
    and I felt the HOLY SPIRIT coming through the tube. Praise GOD for HIS wonderful name..
    e-mail ,harper8@cogeco.ca

    On Tuesday, May 27, 2014, June Henderson said:

    To Linda and Larry Farley;
    Well done my faithful servants of God

    On Saturday, May 24, 2014, Cpt Milfred W.A.. Harper fire chap said:

    Hi i do agree with you folks on the moving as I have been told that out reach in community is also in
    the hands of the soldiers but the officer has just a big hand in the community as we do.. There is something that the Army has to do and ask the corp family if someone would like to take home study courses
    to become officers and continue their regular work through the week if they want to. Gone are the days when
    officers need to be moved. because programs get started and never get finished. We could save money for the army

    On Thursday, May 8, 2014, Gladys Emily Peacock said:

    Hi Jamie and Ann
    David and I are Praying for you and the Family
    Love Gladys & David

    On Friday, May 2, 2014, Diane & Al Squire said:

    to Stan & Judy folkins
    Glad for your retirement. and then working anyway

    Love from us both

    On Monday, April 28, 2014, Donald Jefcoat said:

    Cheryl, That was one theory I chose to leave out.
    I feel for you in Thompson and will pray that the powers that be will change their minds.

    On Monday, April 28, 2014, Donald Jefcoat said:

    Robert,

    There is no guarantee how long an officer will remain in an appointment. The average term is 4-5 years. How ever there is time when an officer can move after one year. And there are rare times when an officer has stayed ten or more years.

    I wish that moves were not based on time served but rather of effective ministry. I know of officers that really should have been moved within hours of arriving and I know of moves that the officer probably could have served his/her/their entire ministry in one appointment. Think of the costs savings that would go along with longer appointments.

    On Saturday, April 26, 2014, Cheryl Harnum said:

    Donald; We were told if our officer was moved our church would close because they (DHQ) would have no one to come to Thompson . Since than some of us have really taken that statement to heart . As I have stated to DHQ and our officer it is not about saving souls anymore , it's statistics and money . The Salvation Army Corps of Thompson has been serving Thompson for 51 years . It has had its ups and downs but I think someone somewhere is not doing justice !!

    On Saturday, April 26, 2014, robert mcpherson said:

    hi i was just wondering how long does an officer have to be in one place before they are transfered because someone told me it was 3 years

    On Saturday, April 26, 2014, Howard Nickerson said:

    I still can't figure out why we have to loose our officers ,our friends , our family

    On Friday, April 25, 2014, Dave Connell said:

    Congratulations on your appointments and thank you for your service.
    Grampa Dave Connell
    Winnipeg

    On Friday, April 25, 2014, Donald Jefcoat said:

    Cheryl there could be a couple possible reasons for that. One could be that an Auxiliary officer has been appointed for some reason there was no mention of Auxiliary Capt assignments. Another possibility is a a cadet could be assigned under the tailored training program. Those appointments would go out when the first year cadets receive their summer appointments. another possibility is that an officer has not been chosen yet. Some Officers moves get later marching orders. So don't be to sad for not seeing an officer assigned just yet.

    On Friday, April 25, 2014, cheryl Harnum said:

    I do not see anyone being appointed for THOMPSON MANITOBA !

    SO SO ''EXTREMELY '' sad !!!!!!!!!

    Leave a Comment